Saturday July 30th
 

SALA TRUFFAUT

16:00
THE JURY MEETS
FILIPPO SCOTTI
(Blu Carpet)
17:00 THE JURY MEETS
EDUARDO SCARPETTA
(Blu Carpet)
20:00

AWARD CEREMONY
(It will also be possible to follow the ceremony on the ledwall in Piazza della Cittadella)

 

SALA ALBERTO SORDI

09:00
ELEMENTS +10 (Short Films)
CHICKEN by Anastassiya Biryucheva (Kazakhstan, 2022, 20’)
IN THE SEA THERE ARE CROCODILES by Rosalba Vitellaro (Italy, 2022, 28’)
DRIBBLE by Ali Lavarimonfared, Nazafarin Hassanpour (Iran, 2021, 14’55’’)
INSIDE THE AQUARIUM by Lina Berger (Sweden, 2022, 19’45’’)
SHE DREAMS AT SUNRISE by Camrus Johnson (USA, 2021, 10’39’’)
OLLY OLLY OXEN FREE by Valerio Filardo (Italy, 2022, 12’)
YALLAH! by Nayla Nassar, Edouard Pitula, Renaud de Saint Albin, Cécile Adant, Anaïs Sassatelli, Candice Behague (France, 2021, 7’3’’)
followed by: Voting (Short Films)

12:30
ELEMENTS +10 (Short Films)
CHICKEN byAnastassiya Biryucheva (Kazakhstan, 2022, 20’)
IN THE SEA THERE ARE CROCODILES by Rosalba Vitellaro (Italy, 2022, 28’)
DRIBBLE by Ali Lavarimonfared, Nazafarin Hassanpour (Iran, 2021, 14’55’’)
INSIDE THE AQUARIUM by Lina Berger (Sweden, 2022, 19’45’’)
SHE DREAMS AT SUNRISE by Camrus Johnson (USA, 2021, 10’39’’)
OLLY OLLY OXEN FREE by Valerio Filardo (Italy, 2022, 12’)
YALLAH! by Nayla Nassar, Edouard Pitula, Renaud de Saint Albin, Cécile Adant, Anaïs Sassatelli, Candice Behague (France, 2021, 7’3’’)
followed by: Voting (Short Films)

 

SALA LUMIÈRE

09:00
ELEMENTS +6 (Short Films)
THE BOY AND THE ELEPHANT by Sonia Gerbeaud (France, 2022, 6’40’’)
GRANNY'S COOKIES by Frits Standaert (Belgium, 2022, 13’)
ITCH by Ma'ayan Rypp (Israel, 2021, 8’30’’)
MONSIEUR LUCIEN by Robin Barriere (France, 2022, 9’2’’)
THE MOST BORING GRANNY IN THE WHOLE WORLD by Damaris Zielke (Germany, 2022, 7’2’’)
PLANET ROBIN by Johan Kaos (Norway, 2022, 17’42’’)
THE QUEEN OF THE FOXES by Marina Rosset (Switzerland, 2022, 8’50’’)
THE SKY IS A SQUARE by Agnes Maagaard (Germany, 2022, 11’53’’)
VOLCANO by Margherita Abbruzzi, Serena Miraglia, Giada Rizzi, Lara Zizzi (Italy, 2022, 6’58’’)
followed by: Voting (Short Films)

12:30
ELEMENTS +6 (Short Films)
THE BOY AND THE ELEPHANT by Sonia Gerbeaud (France, 2022, 6’40’’)
GRANNY'S COOKIES by Frits Standaert (Belgium, 2022, 13’)
ITCH by Ma'ayan Rypp (Israel, 2021, 8’30’’)
MONSIEUR LUCIEN by Robin Barriere (France, 2022, 9’2’’)
THE MOST BORING GRANNY IN THE WHOLE WORLD by Damaris Zielke (Germany, 2022, 7’2’’)
PLANET ROBIN by Johan Kaos (Norway, 2022, 17’42’’)
THE QUEEN OF THE FOXES by Marina Rosset (Switzerland, 2022, 8’50’’)
THE SKY IS A SQUARE by Agnes Maagaard (Germany, 2022, 11’53’’)
VOLCANO by Margherita Abbruzzi, Serena Miraglia, Giada Rizzi, Lara Zizzi (Italy, 2022, 6’58’’)
followed by: Voting (Short Films)

 

SALA GALILEO

09:15
PARENTAL EXPERIENCE (Short Films)
ATTILA by Fredrik Holmen Lillegraven, Mads Eriksen (Norway, 2022, 12'40'')
THE EGG by Daniele Grassetti (Italy, 2022, 19'57'')
EYE OF THE WHALE by Giorgia Bonora, M. Lucia Schimmenti, Francina Ramos, Tess Tagliaferro (Italy, 2022, 6'37'')
QUINO’S DREAM by Santiago Erlich (Spain, 2021, 8')
RUSSIAN VODKA by Seyed Payam Hosseini (Iran, 2021, 18'54' )
TULA by Bea de Silva (Spain, 2022, 12'28'')
WHEN I AM SAD by Lilit Altunyan (Armenia, 2021, 6'30'')
Ingresso libero fino ad esaurimento posti, priorità verrà data ai genitori della sezione ELEMENTS +6 e +10

12:45 PARENTAL EXPERIENCE (Short Films)
A JOURNEY WITH MY DAD by Mor Israeli (Israel, 2022, 10'30'')
BRICIOLE by Rebecca Marie Margot (Italy, 2022, 16'48'')
FATHER TONGUE by Ivgeny Gashinsky (Israel, 2022, 18'35'')
OFF SIDE by Sophie Martin (France, 2022, 21'37'')
PASSENGER by Juan Pablo Zaramella (Argentina, 2022, 10')
SISSY by Eitan Pitigliani (Italy, 2022, 20')
Ingresso libero fino ad esaurimento posti, priorità verrà data ai genitori della sezione ELEMENTS +6 e +10

18:00 & 19:00 GREEN GAMES
Ecological Interactive Videogames

for children aged 10 to 13

 

SALA VERDE
10:30 SPECIAL EVENT
EWC 2001 and Rai Cinema present
AMORE POSTATOMICO by Vincenzo Caiazzo (Italy, 2022, 106’)
(Italian version)
Screening for selected members of the Generator +18 jurors only

15:30 WORKSHOP
LAURA MORANTE EUGENIA COSTANTINI
Meeting for selected members of the Generator +18 jurors only

 

SALA BLU 
  GIFFONI IMPACT
10:50 ALESSANDRO BARBANO ("Corriere dello Sport" newspaper)
11:50 PAOLO SIMONCELLI (Founder SIC58 Squadra Corse) and ALICE FILIPPI (director)
Launch of the documentary SIC
12:40 MAURO BIANI (cartoonist and illustrator)
15:00 FEDERICO MONGA (Vicedirettore “La Stampa”)
15:50 JAGO (artist and sculptor)
16:50 FRANCESCO DI LEVA
17:40 THE KOLORS

 

SALA COWORKING MULTIMEDIA
  GIFFONI DREAM TEAM
09:30/17:30 Mentroships - Panels - Woking Sessions with Giffoni Dream Team partners - organized by Giffoni Innovation Hub

    

SALA STAMPA MULTIMEDIA VALLEY
15:30 Final Press Conference by Claudio Gubitosi (founder & director Giffoni Experience)

   

GIFFONI VILLAGE - VIA ALDO MORO

11:30/13:30
15:00/17:00
17:30/19:30

Giffoni Hub Stand – Giffoni Experience VR
16:30/20:30 Educational Workshops by Giffoni Experience partners
12:00/16:30
16:30/20:30
STAND COMIX
COMIX SHOP @Giffonifilmfestival: 
COMIX Tattoo, live painting, meet & greet, dj set. Accesso senza prenotazione.

        

TERRAZZA - CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA
  GIFFONI FOOD SHOW
17:00/20:00 Workshop/Cooking Show

  

PIAZZA UMBERTO I
18:30 GIFFONI STREET FEST
National Puppets Theater by Giò Ferraiolo

  

PARCO PINOCCHIO
19:00 GIFFONI STREET FEST
Solot Compagnia Stabile di Benevento “Chi vuole ascoltare una fiaba?”

  

GIARDINO DEGLI ARANCI
21:30 GIFFONI STREET FEST
Compagnia Il Contrapasso “Danze dell’Ottocento”

    

PIAZZA F.LLI LUMIÈRE
18:00/21:00 Workshop, Entertainment, Readings
22:00 GIFFONI MUSIC CONCEPT
Presentano Nicolò De Devitiis e Giulia Salemi
THE KOLORS
TECLA
(free admission)

  

NOTES:

RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the online programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 10 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set (last minute line) and access will be allowed subject to seating available.

THE JURY MEETS meetings are solely for jurors of the Generator sections (according to shifts) or Elements and press

All FILMS IN COMPETITION are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

WORKSHOP meetings at the Sala Verde are for jurors member of Generator +18 section only

Entrance to PARENTAL EXPERIENCE and GEX DOC sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority

All GIFFONI MUSIC CONCEPT, LIVE SHOW and ENTERTAINMENT of the STREET FEST program are free admission and open to everyone

Last modified on Friday, 29 July 2022 12:42