Monday July 24th
SALA TRUFFAUT | |
10:00 | GENERATOR +16 LONGING FOR THE WORLD by Jenna Hasse (France, 2023, 76’) |
a seguire: | SPECIAL EVENT SkySport presents: IL CALCIO DI TONY by Giovanni Cintoli (Italy, 2023, 17’ 34’’) With the partecipation of ANTONIO PALERMO |
14:30 | GENERATOR +13 SEA SPARKLE by Domien Huyghe (Belgium, Netherlands, 2023, 98’) |
17:00 | THE JURY MEETS MARIO MARTONE (Blu Carpet) |
17:30 | THE JURY MEETS LUCREZIA GUIDONE (Blu Carpet) |
19:30 | PREMIERE Stato Maggiore della Difesa, Comando Generale dell'Arma dei Carabinieri, Stuttura di Missione della Presidenza del Consiglio dei Ministri present: LE STELLE DI DORA – LE SFIDE DEL GENERALE DALLA CHIESA. IL FILM by Ciaj Rocchi, Matteo Demonte (Italy, 2023, 60’) (Italian version) screening for Generator jurors only With the participation of FRANCESCO PANNOFINO – DOMITILLA D’AMICO – GIUSEPPE TORTORA – FABIO SARTORI – RICCARDO CIMINO – RAFFAELE TEDESCO – CIAJ ROCCHI – MATTEO DEMONTE (Blu Carpet) |
21:30 | repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 20 - at 17:30 * |
SALA ALBERTO SORDI | |
10:00 | ELEMENTS +10 TOTEM by Sander Burger (Netherlands, Luxembourg, Germany, 2022, 93’) |
a seguire: | THE JURY MEETS ARTEM |
16:00 | THE JURY MEETS ARTEM (Blu Carpet) |
17:00 | ELEMENTS +10 SCRAPPER by Charlotte Regan (UK, 2022, 83’) |
SALA LUMIÈRE | |
10:00 | ELEMENTS +6 JUST SUPER by Rasmus A. Sivertsen (Norway, 2022, 76’) |
16:00 | ELEMENTS +6 TONY, SHELLY AND THE MAGIC LIGHT by Filip Pošivač (Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, 2023, 82’) |
19:30 | ELEMENTS +3 PEBBLE HILL by Marjolaine Perreten (Switzerland, 2023, 29’) |
followed by: | THE WEBSTERS MOVIE by Katarína Kerekesova (Czech Republic, Slovakia, 2022, 66’) |
SALA GALILEO | |
10:00 | GENERATOR +18 BIG SLEEP by Tae-Hoon Kim (South Korea, 2022, 113’) |
16:00 | GEX DOC THINGS I COULD NEVER TELL MY MOTHER by Humaira Bilkis (Bangladesh, France, 2022, 80’) Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority |
SALA VERDE | |
15:00 |
WORKSHOP +18 RICCARDO MILANI (director, screenplayer) |
16:00 | MARIO MARTONE (director, screenplayer) |
17:30 | NICOLETTA ERCOLE (costume designer) |
18:00 | HAIDER RASHID (giffoner, director) |
21:00 | REVIEW - “SCRITTO E DIRETTO DA PIER PAOLO” MAMMA ROMA by Pier Paolo Pasolini (Italy, 1962, 105’) (Italian version - Free entrance up to capacity) |
SALA BLU - IMPATTO GIOVANI | |
10:00 | GIFFONI IMPACT Ingresso riservato agli iscritti ACEA con Giovanni Papaleo (COO ACEA GROUP): sostenibilità ed economia circolare |
11:00 | LA VOCE DEI GIOVANI – Anteprima dello short movie “UN PO' PER UNO” realizzato da Giffoni Innovation Hub s.rl. e Giffoni Experience con il COMUNE DI NAPOLI e con la partecipazione di LA DORIA con: CLAUDIO GUBITOSI (Fondatore e Direttore del Giffoni Film Festival); EMANUELE VICORITO (regista); GAETANO MANFREDI (Sindaco della città di Napoli); FERDINANDO TOZZI (Delegato del Sindaco di Napoli per l'industria musicale e l'audiovisivo); LIDIA PALUMBO (attrice). Con il coinvolgimento degli alunni dell’Istituto Alfonso Casanova di Napoli, vincitori del contest di scrittura creativa. |
15:00 | Gruppo Sportivo Polizia di Stato con PINO MADDALONI (Direttore tecnico del Settore Judo delle Fiamme Oro) |
16:00 | FRANCESCO PANNOFINO |
17:00 | ERMAL META |
18:00 | PAOLO PASTENA (Direttore Casa di Reclusione Eboli) |
18:30 | ANDREA COLUCCIA (Project Officer Creative Europe Desk Media Italia) |
19:00 | LEONARDO METALLI (Giornalista RAI) presenta: “Lucio Chi Sei Tu? Il Folletto Geniale” – Speciale TG1 about Lucio Dalla (Italian version - Free entrance up to capacity) |
21:00 | REVIEW “WARNER 100” THE SHINING by Stanley Kubrick (USA, 1980, 146’) (Italian version - Free entrance up to capacity) |
SALA COWORKING MULTIMEDIA | |
09:30/13:00 | GIFFONI DREAM TEAM Working Session |
15:00/17:00 | Working Session |
17:00/18:00 | “BUON COMPLEANNO FEDERICO”: Evento di lancio dello short movie realizzato da Giffoni Innovation Hub e Università di Napoli Federico II con la regia di Ettore De Lorenzo. Presenti in sala: Prof. MATTEO LORITO (Rettore dell’Università Federico II di Napoli); ETTORE DE LORENZO (Giornalista e regista); LUIGI SALES (Head of Original Productions Giffoni Innovation Hub) |
GIFFONI VILLAGE | |
17:00/22:00 | WORKSHOPS Educational Workshops by Giffoni Experience partners |
10:00/13:30 | INPS: servizi per il cittadino in ambito previdenziale. La consulenza degli esperti INPS al servizio del pubblico di Giffoni” – presso lo stand di Radio Immaginaria Attività aperta al pubblico senza prenotazione |
10:00/13:30 14:00/19:00 |
ENI Stand ENI: Attività aperta al pubblico senza prenotazione |
11:00/13:00 14:00/20:00 |
Area Giochi ENI: Attività aperta al pubblico senza prenotazione dai 3 anni in su |
TERRAORTI - workshops for an audience from 3 to 12 years old Click here for more info and reservations |
|
CARTA GIOVANI NAZIONALE - workshops for an audience from 14 to 35 years old Click here for more info and reservations |
|
BOCELLI FOUNDATION - workshops for an audience from 3 years onwards Click here for more info and reservations |
|
FAMI - MINISTERO DELL'INTERNO - Music, Theater and Creative Writing workshops from 10 to 18 years old Click here for more info and reservations |
|
FISM - FEDERAZIONE ITALIANA SCUOLE MATERNE - workshops for an audience from 3 to 6 years old Click here for more info and reservations |
|
RADIO IMMAGINARIA - FANTACUBE–La secret room per salvare il Pianeta–Laboratori dai 10 anni in poi Click here for more info and reservations |
|
12:00/16:30 16:30/20:30 |
STAND COMIX COMIX SHOP @Giffonifilmfestival: COMIX Tattoo, live painting, meet & greet, dj set. Free admission. |
SALA STAMPA MULTIMEDIA VALLEY | |
13:00/13:30 | SPECIAL EVENT – INNOVATION HUB VENUSIA SPECIAL FESTIVAL con: RAFFAELE TALUCCI (Pres. A.I.P.D. sezione Talucci Myriam Vulture); ANDREA GRIESI (Operatore A.I.D.P. sezione Talucci Myriam Vulture); ALFONSINA NOVELLINO (Presidente AURA) |
CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA - PIAZZA SPINELLI | |
18:30/21:00 | GIFFONI & SPORT Lete Sport a Giffoni: in collaborazione con la Federazione Italiana Scherma LA SCHERMA - prenotazioni a questo link |
TERRAZZA - CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA | |
17:30 |
GIFFONI FOOD SHOW JOVAEBBASTA – GIOVANNI MELE |
18:30 | RAFFAELE DI STASIO – Pizzamaker |
19:30 | Diletta Secco - Giallozafferano |
PIAZZA UMBERTO I | |
21:00 | Show Teatro Nazionale dei Burattini e Musica di Giò Ferraiolo |
GIARDINO DEGLI ARANCI | |
18:30 | SPETTACOLO Concert From Via Aldo Moro to Giardino degli Aranci BANDA MUSICALE DELL’ESERCITO ITALIANO |
PIAZZA FRATELLI LUMIÈRE | |
18:00/24:00 | FELLINI VILLAGE Attrazioni per bambini |
18:30 | GIFFONI MUSIC CONCEPT Cinema & Musica (free admission) MASTERCLASS ON STAGE WAX |
22:00 | Hosted by Rebecca Staffelli con Elena Scisci ERMAL META WAX |
Notes:
* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS (Sala Truffaut)
Where indicated in the online programme pleae click on our website www.giffonifilmfestival.it to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 15 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set (last minute line) and access will be allowed subject to seating available.
“THE JURY MEETS” meetings are solely for jurors of the Generator sections (according to shifts) or Elements and press
All FILMS IN COMPETITION are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.
WORKSHOP +18 meetings at the Sala Verde are for jurors member of Generator +18 section only
Entrance to PARENTAL EXPERIENCE and GEX DOC sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority
WORKSHOPS FOR CHILDREN free admission upon reservation on our website www.giffonifilmfestival.it
All GIFFONI MUSIC CONCEPT program are free admission and open to everyone