Screenings Programme

Thursday 13 July

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
From 14:30 to 18:30 SPECIAL EVENT
(Italian version – free entrance up to capacity)
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES by Rupert Wyatt (USA, 2011, 105’)
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES by Matt Reeves (USA, 2014, 130’)
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER’S STONE by Chris Columbus (USA, 2001, 152’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

  

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
19:30 SPECIAL EVENT
20th Century Fox Italia presents
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES by Matt Reeves (USA, 2017, 142’)
(Italian version)
Screening for Generator jurors only (reservation is required)
22:00 repeat screening – bookable by the general public – Reservations open on July 10 at 17:30 *

Eventbrite - THE WAR - IL PIANETA DELLE SCIMMIE

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
10:00 SCHOOLMOVIE
Short Films
Project created by Enza Ruggiero and produced by Marketing&Consulting
11:15 School Movie Award Ceremony
With the participation of
VINCENZO DE LUCA (President Campania Region)
MARIA ELENA BOSCHI (Undersecretary for the Presidency of the Cabinet of Ministers)

 

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority.

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity.

Friday 14 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +16
WEIRDOS by Bruce McDonald (Canada, 2016, 85’)
followed by: MYGIFFONI
The winners of the School contest
14:30 GENERATOR +13
QUEEN OF KATWE by Mira Nair (Uganda/South Africa, 2016, 124’)
19:00 PREVIEW
Walt Disney Company Italia presents:

CARS 3 by Brian Fee (USA, 2017, 109’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles)
Screening for Elements +10 jurors only (reservation is required)
21:30 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 11 at 17.30 *

Eventbrite - CARS 3

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE – AN UNEXPECTED FRIENDSHIP by Tobias Wiemann (Germany/Italy, 2017, 97’)
followed by: MYGIFFONI
The winners of the School contest

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
MORNING COWBOY by Fernando Pomares (Spain, 2017, 15’)
followed by: MENASHE by Joshua Z Weinstein (USA/Israel, 2017, 81’)
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
THE BIG BAD FOX & OTHER TALES by Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert (France, 2017, 84’)
18:00 MYGIFFONI
The winners of the School contest
followed by: ELEMENTS +6
Repeat screening of THE BIG BAD FOX & OTHER TALES
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS by Chris Columbus (USA, 2002, 161’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
SICILIAN GHOST STORY by Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza (Italy, 2017, 120’)
For registered people only
14:45 PARENTAL CONTROL
PURE HEARTS by Roberto De Paolis (Italy, 2017, 114’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
18:15 LUCKY by Sergio Castellitto (Italia, 2017, 103’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
POLTERGEIST by Gil Kenan (USA, 2015, 93’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16 – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority.

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity.

Saturday 15 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 MADE IN QATAR
DUNIA by Amer Jamhour (2016, 15’)
followed by: GENERATOR +16
THE INLAND ROAD by Jackie van Beek (New Zealand, 2017, 82’)
14:30 GENERATOR +13
GOOD BOY by Oksana Karas (Russia, 2016, 95’)
19:00 SPECIAL EVENT
Film Class “From comics to film”
MONOLITH by Ivan Silvestrini (Italy,2016) – Italian distribution Vision Distribution
Screening for Generator and Masterclass jurors only
with the participation of IVAN SILVESTRINI (director) and MAURO UZZEO (screenwriter)

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
CLOUDBOY by Meikeminne Clinckspoor (Belgium/Sweden/Norway, 2017, 78’)
 17:00 SPECIAL EVENT (Elements +10)
Rainbow presents
MAGGIE & BIANCA (Italy, TV Series)
Screening for Elements +10 jurors only

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
SIMONA & EDEN by Tamar Goren (Israel, 2017, 15’15’’)
followed by: LITTLE HARBOUR by Iveta Grófová (Slovakia/Czech Republic/Hungary, 2017, 85’)
followed by: IL VIAGGIO DI PIERO by Antonio Giudice (Italy, 2016)
Meeting with Professor Guido Bastianelli
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
WENDY – THE MOVIE by Dagmar Seume (Germany, 2017, 91’)
18:00 Repeat screening of WENDY - THE MOVIE
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN by Alfonso Cuarón (USA, 2004, 142’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
MAD IN CORTO - Presentation of animated shorts by Mad Entertainment
With the participation of IVAN CAPPIELLO, FRANCESCO FILIPPINI, MARINO GUARNIERI and GIORGIO SIRAVO
For registered people only
14:45 PARENTAL CONTROL
ANYWHERE YOU WILL by Roberto Capucci (Italy, 2017, 89’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
Introduced by FRANCESCO MONTANARI and FRANCESCO APOLLONI
18:15 GEX DOC
BORN IN SYRIA by Hernán Zin (Spain/Denmark, 2016, 86’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
THE SHINING – special edition by Stanley Kubrick (UK/USA, 1980, 146’)
(Italian version – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16 – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority.

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity.

Sunday 16 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +16
DO IT RIGHT by Chad Chenouga (France, 2017, 97’)
14:30 GENERATOR +13
STRAWBERRY DAYS by Wiktor Ericsson (Swedish, 2016, 93’)
18:10 SPECIAL EVENT
“We cherish the Magic of Cinema”
Meeting on how to use the digital download correctly
With the participation of CLAUDIO DI BIAGIO e VIOLETTA ROCKS
20:00 PREVIEW
20th Century Fox Italia presents
DIARY OF A WIMP KID: THE LONG HAUL by David Bowers (USA, 2017, 91)
(Italian version)
Screening for Elements +10 jurors only (reservation is required)
22:00 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 12 at 17.30 *

Eventbrite - DIARIO DI UNA SCHIAPPA: PORTATEMI A CASA!

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
NINA by Juraj Lehotský (Slovakia/Czech Republic, 2017, 86’)
19:00 ELEMENTS +3
CASPER AND EMMA: GO HIKING by Arne Lindtner Næss (Norway, 2017, 84’)

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
THE WILD BOAR by Bella Szederkényi (Germany/France/Hungary, 2016, 13’32’’)
followed by: APRIL’S DAUGHTER by Michel Franco (Mexico, 2017, 103’)
14:30 SPECIAL EVENT
Rainbow presents
REGAL ACADEMY created by Iginio Straffi, Joanne Lee (Italy, 2017, TV Series)
Screening for Elements +6 jurors only (reservation is required)
 followed by: SPECIAL EVENT
Walt Disney Channel presents:
TANGLED: BEFORE EVER AFTER (USA, 2017, Tv Movie)
TANGLED: THE SERIES (USA, 2017, Tv Series)
Screening for Elements +6 jurors only (reservation is required)
18:00 Repeat screening of REGAL ACADEMY
followed by: Repeat screening of TANGLED: BEFORE EVER AFTER and TANGLED: THE SERIES
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE by Mike Newell (USA, 2005, 157’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
MINE by Fabio Guaglione, Fabio Resinaro (USA/Italy/Spain, 2016, 106’)
For registered people only
followed by: LA NOTTE NON FA PIÙ PAURA by Marco Cassini (Italy, 2015, 60')
14:45 GEX DOC
69 MINUTES OF 86 DAYS by Egil Håskjold Larsen (Norway, 2017, 71’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
followed by: DOC (out of competition)
Santobono Pausilipon Hospital and AquilaFilm present:
DENTRO IL SILENZIO by Pino Sondelli (Italy, 2017, 48’)
18:15 PARENTAL CONTROL
A REGOLA D’ARTE by Samuele Romano (Italy, 2017, 18’43’’)
Produced by Mediafriends Onlus 2017
With the participation of Massimo Ciampa - director of Mediafriends
followed by: GIRL IN FLIGHT by Sandra Vannucchi (Italy/Switzerland, 2016, 80’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
Introduced by the director SANDRA VANNUCCHI
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
GREMLINS by Joe Dante (USA, 1984, 106’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16  – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority.

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity.

Monday 17 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
20:00 PREVIEW
Universal Pictures International Italy presents
DESPICABLE ME 3 - 3D by Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin (USA, 2017, 90’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles)
Screening for Elements +10 jurors only (reservation is required)
With the participation of ARISA (voice) - MAX GIUSTI (voice) - PAOLO RUFFINI (voice)
22:30 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 13 at 17.30 *

Eventbrite - CATTIVISSIMO ME 3 in 3D

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
AT EYE LEVEL by Joachim Dollhopf, Evi Goldbrunner (Germany, 2016, 98’)
19:00 ELEMENTS +3
THE KING OF THE MARKET by Joel Fioroni (Switzerland, 2017, 11’12’’)
followed by: IN THE FOREST OF HUCKYBUCKY by Rasmus A. Sivertsen (Norway, 2016, 72’)

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
TESOROS by María Novaro (Mexico, 2017, 95’)
18:00 GEX PRODUCTIONS and ELI Publishing House present
TRE SIRENE E UN PIRATA by Antonio Giudice (Italy, 2017, 10‘)
followed by: ELEMENTS +6
Repeat screening of TESOROS
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX by David Yates (USA, 2007, 138’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
THE STARTUP by Alessandro D’Alatri (Italy, 2017, 97’)
For registered people only
14:45 MADE IN QATAR
SHISHBARAK by Bayan Dahdah (2016, 10’)
followed by: GEX DOC
THEY CALL US MONSTERS by Ben Lear (USA, 2016, 82’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
18:15 PARENTAL CONTROL
THE STARTUP by Alessandro D’Alatri (Italy, 2017, 97’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
Introduced by ALESSANDRO D’ALATRI
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET by Wes Craven (USA, 1984, 91’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16 – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority.

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity.

Tuesday 18 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +13
THE BACHELORS by Kurt Voelker (USA, 2017, 108’)
14:30 GENERATOR +16
LANE 1974 by SJ Chiro (USA, 2017, 79’)
19:30 PREVIEW
Eagle Pictures presents
BEFORE I FALL by Ry Russo-Young (USA, 2017, 98’)
(Original Version with Italian subtitles)
Screening for Generator jurors only (reservation is required)    
22:00 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 14 at 17.30 *

Eventbrite - PRIMA DI DOMANI

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 SPECIAL EVENT (Elements +10)
Super! presents
LOVE, DIVINA (Argentina, 2017, Tv Series)
Screening for Elements +10 jurors only
With the participation of LAURA ESQUIVEL
19:00 ELEMENTS +3
RABBIT SCHOOL – GUARDIANS OF THE GOLDEN EGG by Ute von Münchow-Pohl (Germany, 2017, 76’)

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
SNATCHED by Emmanuelle Nicot (Belgium, 2016, 22’)
followed by: WE’RE STILL TOGETHER by Jesse Klein (Canada, 2016, 82’)
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
LITTLE SPIROU by Nicolas Bary (France, 2017, 86’)
18:00 Repeat screening of LITTLE SPIROU
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE by David Yates (USA, 2009, 153’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
THE FURLOUGH by Claudio Amendola (Italy, 2016, 91’)
For registered people only
14:45 MADE IN QATAR
MAKH’BZ by Ausha Al Muhannadi (2015, 4’)
followed by: GEX DOC
HOBBYHORSE REVOLUTION by Selma Vilhunen (Finland, 2017, 90’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
18:15 PARENTAL CONTROL
THE WAR OF THE YOKELS by Davide Barletti, Lorenzo Conte (Italy, 2017, 97’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
IT by Tommy Lee Wallace (USA/Canada, 1990, 192’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16  – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority.

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity.

Wednesday 19 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +13
WALKING OUT by Alex Smith, Andrew Smith (USA, 2017, 95’)
followed by: CIAL - Aluminium Wrapping Consortium presents
OBIETTIVO ALLUMINIO – MOVIE EXPERIENCE 2017 
with the Patronage of the Ministry of Environment
14:30 GENERATOR +16
THE NEXT SKIN by Isaki Lacuesta, Isa Campo (USA, 2016, 103’)

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
HERO STEPS by Henry Rincón (Colombia, 2016, 90’)
19:00 SPECIAL EVENT (Elements +3)
“Cartoon Able” – il primo cartone animato adatto a tutti i bambini
LAMPADINO E CARAMELLA NEL MAGIREGNO DEGLI ZAMPA
Presented by ANIMUNDI & PUNTIDIVISTA   
with the partecipation of GIUSEPPE ZENO
followed by:  ELEMENTS +3
THE CLOUD AND THE WHALE by Alyona Tomilova (Russia, 2016, 3’34’’)
CORKY by Ty Primosch (USA, 2017, 5’45’’) 
DRAGON TROUBLES by Vutova Kalina (Bulgaria, 2016, 6’16’’) 
ETHNOPHOBIA by Joan Zhonga (Greece/Albania, 2017, 14’)

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
MARE NOSTRUM by Rana Kazkaz (France, 2017, 13’23’’)
followed by: MOON DOGS by Philip John (Ireland, 2016, 90’)
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
EDHEL by Marco Renda (Italy, 2017, 84’)
18:00 GNAMFEST DAYS - Health Eating Day
With the participation of Mariella Passari (Director Agriculture Department of the Campania Region) and Franco Alfieri (Councillor of the President of the Campania Region for the Agriculture)
followed by: Repeat screening of EDHEL
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 by David Yates (USA, 2010, 146’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
NO COUNTRY FOR THE YOUNG by Giovanni Veronesi (Italy, 2016, 105’)
For registered people only
followed by: "CANTO DEL PASTORE ERRANTE" - Masterclass performed by Alessandro Barbano (director of Il Mattino)
14:45 GEX DOC
EVERYDAY HEROES by Anne-Dauphine Julliand (France, 2016, 80’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
18:15 PARENTAL CONTROL
NO COUNTRY FOR YOUNG by Giovanni Veronesi (Italy, 2016, 105’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
Introduced by GIOVANNI VERONESI
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE: THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES by Neil Jordan (USA, 1994, 123’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16 – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority.

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity.

Thursday 20 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 MADE IN QATAR
KASHTA by Aj Al.Thani (2016, 12’)
followed by: GENERATOR +13
WHITE BLESSING by Sengedorj Janchivdorj (Mongolia, 2016, 104’)
followed by: SPECIAL EVENT
Rai Fiction presents
SIRENE created by Ivan Cotroneo (2017, TV Series)
A Cross Productions and Beta Film co-production
Associate Producer 21 Srl in collaboration with Rai Fiction
Exclusive footage of the TV series coming soon on Rai 1
With the participation of IVAN COTRONEO and TINNI ANDREATTA (Rai Fiction director)
14:30 GENERATOR +16
BEFORE THE ROOSTER CROWS by Arí Maniel Cruz (Puerto Rico, 2016, 98’)
20:00 PREVIEW
FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
Warner Bros Italia presents
ANNABELLE: CREATION by David F. Sandberg (USA, 2017, 109‘)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16  – free entrance up to capacity)
Screening for Generator +16 and +18 and Masterclass only (reservation is required)
22:30 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 16 at 17:30 *

Eventbrite - ANNABELLE 2 CREATION

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
QUEEN OF NIENDORF by Joya Thome (Germany, 2017, 67’)
19:00 ELEMENTS +3
GENO by Dato Kiknavelidze (Georgia, 2017, 12’47’’)
HEDGEHOG’S HOME by Eva Cvijanovic (Canada, 2016, 10’)
KOYAA – NAUGHTY TOY CAR by Kolja Saksida (Slovenia, 2017, 2’45’’) 
NEW TOY by Rogerio Boechat (Brazil, 2017, 6’30’’) 
OUR WONDERFUL NATURE – THE COMMON CHAMELEON by Tomer Eshed (Germany, 2016, 3’32’’) 
TWO TRAMS by Svetlana Andrianova (Russia, 2016, 10’) 
THE UNICORN by Rémi Durin France, 2016, 13’)
followed by: SPECIAL EVENT
SKINNY THE DOLPHIN by Raffaele Criscuolo and produced by C.N. Production

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
THE SMOKE by Ivan Plechev (Russia, 2017, 23’7’’)
followed by: CAT SKIN by Daniel Grasskamp (UK, 2017, 97’)
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
MASTER SPY by Pieter van Rijn (Netherlands, 2016, 74’)
18:00 Repeat screening of MASTER SPY
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2 by David Yates (USA, 2011, 130’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
INDIVISIBLE by Edoardo De Angelis (Italy, 2016, 100’)
For registered people only
with the participation of MARIANNA and ANGELA FONTANA
14:45 GEX DOC
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WALL by Pau Ortiz (Spain, 2017, 68’)
18:15 SPECIAL EVENT
GIANNI IPPOLITI presents: “Sicuro che Siamo Sicuri?”
by and with Giovanni Ippoliti, Fabiana Latini e Giovanni Latania
Meeting on Safety at Work, promoted by INAIL – Direzione Territoriale Salerno
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority.

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity.

Friday 21 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +13
THE LION GIRL by Vibeke Idsøe (Norway, 2016, 118’)
followed by: Voting
14:30 GENERATOR +16
HANDSOME DEVIL by John Butler (Ireland, 2016, 95’)
followed by: Voting
20:00 PREVIEW
Warner Bros Entertainment Italia presents
EVERYTHING, EVERYTHING by Stella Meghie (USA, 2017, 96’)
(Original Version with Italian subtitles)
Screening for Generator jurors only (reservation is required)
With the participation of NICK ROBINSON
22:30 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 17 at 17.30 *

Eventbrite - NOI SIAMO TUTTO

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
ROOM 213 by Emelie Lindblom (Sweden, 2017, 82’)
followed by: Voting Feature Length Films
19:00 ELEMENTS +3 (shorts)
DARK, DARK WOODS by Emile Gignoux (Denmark, 2017, 6’)
EASYGOING TEDDY by Tomislav Gregl (Croatia, 2017, 8’30’’) 
LOONEY FOODZ! by Paolo Gaudio (Italy, 2017, 2’3’’) 
THE PENGUIN by Pascale Hecquet (France, 2016, 5’7’’) 
THE POCKET MAN by Ana Chubinidze (France, 2016, 7’) 
SABAKU by Marlies van der Wel (Netherlands, 2016, 3’) 
THE SLED by Olesya Shchukina (Russia, 2016, 4’15’’) 
TOINE by Hays Narbonne Aymeric (France, 2016, 4’40’’)
followed by: Voting Short Films

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
WINFRIED by Jana Lenhard, Christopher Vogt, Victoria Sandvoß (Germany, 2016, 4’)
followed by: GARDEN LANE by Olof Spaak (Sweden, 2017, 109’)
followed by: Voting Feature Length Films
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
THE CHILDREN OF GENGHIS by Zolbayar Dorj (Mongolia, 2017, 101’)
followed by: Voting Feature Length Films
18:00 Repeat screening of THE CHILDREN OF GENGHIS
followed by: Voting Feature Length Films
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM by David Yates (USA, 2016, 133’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
TEETH by Gabriele Salvatores (Italy, 2000, 98’)
For registered people only
14:45 I RAGAZZI DEL BAMBINO GESÙ (Italy, 2017)
Presentation of the project
With the participation of Mariella Enoc President of the Bambino Gesù Hospital and Simona Ercolani, producer and ideator of the documentary
15:30 GEX DOC
A BASTARD CHILD by Knutte Wester (Sweden/Norway, 2016, 57')
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
18:15 PARENTAL CONTROL
DESTINAZIONE ITALIA Italian shorts films
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority.

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity.

Saturday 22 July

 SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18 (shorts)
AYNY – MY SECOND EYE by Ahmad Saleh (Germany,2016, 10’39’’)
BEHIND THE WALL by Karima Zoubir (Qatar/Morocco, 2017, 20’)
CONFINED by Nico Bonomolo (Italy, 2016, 11’)
FRAMED by Marco Jemolo (Italy, 2017, 6’)
GIRL AT THE DOOR by Song Joosung (South Korea, 2017, 11’38’’)
MANED & MACHO by Shiva Sadegh Asadi (Iran, 2017, 10’49’’)
THE OGRE by Laurène Braibant (France, 2017, 9’42’’)
OH MOTHER! by Paulina Ziolkowska (Poland, 2017, 12’15’’)
STAR PEOPLE by Adriano Giotti (Italy, 2016, 14’57’’)
followed by: Voting Short Films

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
9:30 ELEMENTS +10
FOOTSTEPS by Hannes Thor Arason (Iceland, 2017, 15’13’)
THE GLASS PEARL by Tommi Seitajoki (Finland, 2017, 15’)
HOW TOMMY LEMENCHICK BECAME A GRADE 7 LEGEND by Bastien Alexandre (Canada, 2017, 9’42’’)
JUST GO! by Pavels Gumennikovs (Latvia, 2017, 10’45’’)
NEW BOY by Norman Tamkivi (UK, 2017, 10’)
RINCOMAN by Marco Di Gerlando, Ludovica Gibelli (Italy, 2017, 16’)
ROCKY by Daniele Pini (Italy, 2017, 15’)
STAY by Craig Gainsborough-Waring, Luke Thornborough (New Zealand, 2017, 7’5’’)
followed by: Voting Short Films

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
9:30 ELEMENTS +6 (shorts)
BUI by Inga Lisa MIddleton (Iceland, 2016, 13’16’’)
LITTERBUGS by Peter Stanley-Ward (UK, 2016, 15’)
ODD IS AN EGG by Kristin Ulseh (Norway, Portugal, 2016, 12’)
STRAWBERRIES by Alessandro Sasha Codaglio (Italy, 2017, 14’31’’)
SWIMMING IN THE DESERT by Alvaro Ron (USA, 2017, 16’)
UNIFORM by Firat Onar (Turkey, 2017, 13’)
followed by: Voting Short Films
12:00 Repeat screening of ELEMENTS +6 (shorts)
followed by: Voting Short Films

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
  WINNER FILM SCREENINGS
10:00 GENERATOR +13
12:00 GENERATOR +16
15:00 ELEMENTS +6
17:00 ELEMENTS +10
19:00 GENERATOR +18
21:00 GEX DOC

 

   CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
20:00 AWARD CERIMONY
With the participation of Rosa D'Amelio (President of the Campania Region Council)

 

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority.

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity.

 

 

cartina

finanziatoda nuovo