Masterclass

A journey through all the creative forms, from film direction to writing on all digital platfoms, together with the most important and acclaimed leaders of the audiovisual universe. Giffoni Masterclass, is the special section for in depth analysis of the Giffoni Film Festival (14-22 July 2017) organized in collaboration with BadTaste.it.

Eight mornings of great cinema, 16 incredible meetings with more than 20 fantastic testimonials, reserved to 100 young people from 18 to 25, make up the programme of the section which was created nine years ago, aimed at creating a bridge between the talents of today and the professionals of tomorrow, through a direct, positive unique discussion.

Helmed by cinema critic Francesco Alò, film editor of Badtaste.it and of the daily Il Messaggero, the 'masterclassers' will analyze the guests' main works in the morning while in the afternoon they will be interacting with directors, actors and authors to find out more about the creative process. Some of the meetings will be moderated by Gianmaria Tammaro ( who writes for prestigious dailies and media outlets such as La Stampa, Il Foglio, Best Movie, Wired, GQ, 8 e mezzo).

 

PROGRAMME

Friday 14 July

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 SCREENING
SICILIAN GHOST STORY by Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza (Italy, 2017, 120’)

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
15:00 MASTERCLASS
ANTONIO PIAZZA

 

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Saturday 15 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
19:00 SPECIAL EVENT
Film Class “From comics to film”
MONOLITH by Ivan Silvestrini (Italy,2016) – Italian distribution Vision Distribution
Screening for Generator jurors only
with the participation of IVAN SILVESTRINI (director) and MAURO UZZEO (screenwriter)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 SCREENING
MAD IN CORTO
- Presentation of animated shorts by Mad Entertainment
With the participation of IVAN CAPPIELLO, FRANCESCO FILIPPINI, MARINO GUARNIERIand GIORGIO SIRAVO
For registered people only
11:30 MASTERCLASS
MIKA

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
15:00 MASTERCLASS
PAOLO GIORDANO
16:15 MASTERCLASS
FRANCESCO APOLLONI and FRANCESCO MONTANARI

 

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Sunday 16 July

   SALA DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 SCREENING
MINE by Fabio Guaglione, Fabio Resinaro (USA/Italy/Spain, 2016, 106’)
For registered people only
followed by: LA NOTTE NON FA PIÙ PAURA by Marco Cassini (Italy, 2015, 60')

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
15:00 MASTERCLASS
FABIO GUAGLIONE e FABIO RESINARO
17:00 MASTERCLASS
IGINIO STRAFFI

 

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Monday 17 July

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 SCREENING
THE STARTUP by Alessandro D’Alatri (Italy, 2017, 97’)
For registered people only
followed by: MASTERCLASS
ALESSANDRO D'ALATRI

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
15:00 MASTERCLASS
LEVANTE
(Blue Carpet)
16:00 MASTERCLASS
MARCO GIALLINI

 

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Tuesday 18 July

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 SCREENING
THE FURLOUGH by Claudio Amendola (Italy, 2016, 91’)
followed by: MASTERCLASS
CLAUDIO AMENDOLA

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
15:00 MASTERCLASS
CASA SURACE

 

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Wednesday 19 July

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 SCREENING
NO COUNTRY FOR THE YOUNG by Giovanni Veronesi (Italy, 2016, 105’)
followed by: MASTERCLASS
“CANTO DEL PASTORE ERRANTE” – Masterclass performed by Alessandro Barbano (director of Il Mattino)

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
15:00 MASTERCLASS
ENRICO PAU
16:10 MASTERCLASS
GIOVANNI VERONESI

 

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Thursday 20 July

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 SCREENING
INDIVISIBLE by Edoardo De Angelis (Italy, 2016, 100’)
with the participation of MARIANNA and ANGELA FONTANA

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
15:00 MASTERCLASS
EDOARDO DE ANGELIS

 

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Friday 21 July

    SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 SCREENING
TEETH by Gabriele Salvatores (Italy, 2000, 98’)
12:00 MASTERCLASS
NICK ROBINSON

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
15:00 MASTERCLASS
GABRIELE SALVATORES
16:30 MASTERCLASS
GIORGIO COLANGELI
17:45 Meeting with Valeria Fedeli Ministry for Education, University and Research

 

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Saturday 22 July

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
15:30 MASTERCLASS
GABRIELE MUCCINO

 

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

finanziatoda nuovo