Overall Programme

 

Thursday 13 July

   CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
11:00 Giffoni Multimedia Valley Opening
with the participation of
VINCENZO DE LUCA (President Campania Region)
MARIA ELENA BOSCHI (Undersecretary for the Presidency of the Cabinet of Ministers)
Civil and Military Authorities

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
From 14:30 to 18:30 SPECIAL EVENT
(Italian version – free entrance up to capacity)
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES by Rupert Wyatt (USA, 2011, 105’)
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES by Matt Reeves (USA, 2014, 130’)
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE SORCERER’S STONE by Chris Columbus (USA, 2001, 152’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
19:30 SPECIAL EVENT
20th Century Fox Italia presents
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES by Matt Reeves (USA, 2017, 142’)
(Italian version)
Screening for Generator jurors only (reservation is required)
22:00 repeat screening – bookable by the general public – Reservations open on July 10 at 17.30 *

Eventbrite - THE WAR - IL PIANETA DELLE SCIMMIE

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
10:00 SCHOOLMOVIE
Short Films
Project created by Enza Ruggiero and produced by Marketing&Consulting
11:15 School Movie Award Ceremony
With the participation of
VINCENZO DE LUCA (President Campania Region)
MARIA ELENA BOSCHI (Undersecretary for the Presidency of the Cabinet of Ministers)

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
16:00-18:00 GIFFONI DREAM TEAM
(Aula Magna) - Giffoni Dream Team Welcome and brief presentation of 2015-2016 projects

 

NOTES:

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).

For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

"THE JURY MEETS" meetings are solely for jurors of the Generator sections (according to shifts) or Elements and press

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity

All shows and entertainment around Giffoni are free admission and open to everyone

Friday 14 July

   CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
16:00 Opening of the 47th Edition
with the participation of
VINCENZO DE LUCA (President of the Campania Region)
DARIO FRANCESCHINI (Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Tourism) and
Civil and Militar Authorities
16:25 Inauguration of the Vietri wall tiles created by Enzo Santoriello in honour of the Oscar Award winner CARLO RAMBALDI

 

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +16
WEIRDOS by Bruce McDonald (Canada, 2016, 85’)
followed by: MYGIFFONI
The winners of the School contest
14:30 GENERATOR +13
QUEEN OF KATWE by Mira Nair (Uganda/South Africa, 2016, 124’)
17:30 THE JURY MEETS
JASMINE TRINCA
(Blue Carpet)
19:00 PREVIEW
Walt Disney Company Italia presents:

CARS 3 by Brian Fee (USA, 2017, 109’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles)
Screening for Elements +10 jurors only (reservation is required)
21:30 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 11 at 5.30pm *

Eventbrite - CARS 3

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
MOUNTAIN MIRACLE – AN UNEXPECTED FRIENDSHIP by Tobias Wiemann (Germany/Italy, 2017, 97’)
followed by: MYGIFFONI
The winners of the School contest

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

   
10:00 GENERATOR +18
MORNING COWBOY by Fernando Pomares (Spain, 2017, 15’)
followed by: MENASHE by Joshua Z Weinstein (USA/Israel, 2017, 81’)
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
THE BIG BAD FOX & OTHER TALES by Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert (France, 2017, 84’)
18:00 MYGIFFONI
The winners of the School contest
followed by: ELEMENTS +6
Repeat screening of THE BIG BAD FOX & OTHER TALES
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS by Chris Columbus (USA, 2002, 161’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
SICILIAN GHOST STORY by Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza (Italy, 2017, 120’)
For registered people only
14:45 PARENTAL CONTROL
PURE HEARTS by Roberto De Paolis (Italy, 2017, 114’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
18:15 LUCKY by Sergio Castellitto (Italia, 2017, 103’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
POLTERGEIST by Gil Kenan (USA, 2015, 93’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16 – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   GIFFONI VILLAGE – CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 GIFFONI VILLAGE
Didactic Workshops by Giffoni Experience partners

  

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

   
15:00/21:00 CARS TOYS PLAYROOM powered by The Walt Disney Company Italia
CARRERA
: race car toys track with the CARS automobiles (only upon reservation on our website)
SIMBA: remote controlled cars – safe driving classes (only upon reservation on our website)
MATTEL: various games with the theme CARS to play with
LEGO: installations with the characters and art from the film CARS3
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

    PARCO HOLLYWOOD

Schedule  
12:00/21:00 PEPSI SPORT VILLAGE
Pepsi Sport Village

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
11:00 GIFFONI TALKS
Meeting with ERION VELIAJ (Mayor of Tirana - Albania) and PER PERSSON (Director of the Innovation and Economics Department of Lund - Sweden)
9:30-13:00 GIFFONI DREAM TEAM
(Coworking Space) - Team Building
14:00-15:30 (Coworking Space) - Working Session #1
16:00-18:00 CREATIVE INDUSTRIES ROUND TABLE
(Coworking Space) - Round Table "New Business Models in the Creative Industry"
15:00 MASTERCLASS
ANTONIO PIAZZA
18:00/21:00 ART EXHIBITION
“Into the Magic of Art” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association

 

   PIAZZA UMBERTO I

Schedule  
19:00/22:00 SPECIAL EVENT
Osadia – Hairdressing Art (Barcelona) – for all
18:00/21:00 GAMES AND INSTALLATION
Ludobus Legnogiocando (San Benedetto del Tronto) – for all

 

   GIARDINO DEGLI ARANCI

Schedule  
22:00 WELCOME PARTY
Welcome Party by “Contact Tour Dolcevita” (Salerno)
(access reserved to Generator and Masterclass jurors only)

 

   PARCO PINOCCHIO

Schedule  
9:00/24:00 EXHIBITION OF LIGHTS & WORKSHOPS
Magiche Alchimie by Cooperativa sociale “Fili D’Erba” (Salerno)

 

   PIAZZA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 WORKSHOPS
Weronique Art (NA) - face painting
Sergio Eco (NA) - drawing caricatures
“L’Arte del Riciclo” – Cooperativa Sociale “Fili D'Erba” (SA)
“Un due tre tocchi di magia” magic show by Associazione ANSPI
“Magic Labs” by “Il Paese delle Meraviglie” playhouse (Giffoni VP)
19:30 and 20:45 STREET ARTISTS
“Io & Lui” Comic Entertainment and Games – Unnico (Sicilia) – for all
20:15 and 21:30 “Creme & Brulèe” Dance & Fire-eating Shows – for all

 

   VIA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 ADVENTURE WALK
Adventure in Tour by “Playhouse” (Giffoni VP)

 

   GIARDINI FELLINI

Schedule  
18:00/24:00 CRAFTWORK MARKET
“Magic Garden” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association (Giffoni VP)

 

   LARGO DE ROSSI

Schedule  
21:00 PUPPETS SHOW
“Pulcinella e la Mummia” by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)

 

   TRAVELLING SHOW

Schedule  
21:00 Invasioni Lunari - Parola Bianca company (Modena)
Butterly e Parola Bianca - Parola Bianca company (Modena)

 

   PIAZZA FRATELLI LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00/12:30
16:00/21:30
Nerf Arena (only upon reservation on our website)
16:00/21:00 Sport Village by Italian Sports Center (only upon reservation on our website)

 

NOTES:

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).

For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

"THE JURY MEETS" meetings are solely for jurors of the Generator sections (according to shifts) or Elements and press

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity

All shows and entertainment around Giffoni are free admission and open to everyone

Saturday 15 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 MADE IN QATAR
DUNIA by Amer Jamhour (2016, 15’)
followed by: GENERATOR +16
THE INLAND ROAD by Jackie van Beek (New Zealand, 2017, 82’)
14:30 GENERATOR +13
GOOD BOY by Oksana Karas (Russia, 2016, 95’)
17:00 THE JURY MEETS
MIKA
(Blue Carpet)
18:10 THE JURY MEETS
MARGHERITA BUY
(Blue Carpet)
followed by: SPECIAL EVENT
Film Class “From comics to film”
MONOLITH by Ivan Silvestrini (Italy,2016) – Italian distribution Vision Distribution
Screening for Generator and Masterclass jurors only
with the participation of IVAN SILVESTRINI (director) and MAURO UZZEO (screenwriter)

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
CLOUDBOY by Meikeminne Clinckspoor (Belgium/Sweden/Norway, 2017, 78’)
 17:00 SPECIAL EVENT (Elements +10)
Rainbow presents
MAGGIE & BIANCA (Italy, TV Series)
Screening for Elements +10 jurors only

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
SIMONA & EDEN by Tamar Goren (Israel, 2017, 15’15’’)
followed by: LITTLE HARBOUR by Iveta Grófová (Slovakia/Czech Republic/Hungary, 2017, 85’)
followed by: IL VIAGGIO DI PIERO by Antonio Giudice (Italy, 2016)
Meeting with Professor Guido Bastianelli
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
WENDY – THE MOVIE by Dagmar Seume (Germany, 2017, 91’)
18:00 Repeat screening of WENDY - THE MOVIE
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE PRISONER OF AZKABAN by Alfonso Cuarón (USA, 2004, 142’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
MAD IN CORTO - Presentation of animated shorts by Mad Entertainment
With the participation of IVAN CAPPIELLO, FRANCESCO FILIPPINI, MARINO GUARNIERI and GIORGIO SIRAVO
For registered people only
11:30 MASTERCLASS
MIKA
14:45 PARENTAL CONTROL
ANYWHERE YOU WILL by Roberto Capucci (Italy, 2017, 89’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
Introduced by FRANCESCO MONTANARI and FRANCESCO APOLLONI
18:15 GEX DOC
BORN IN SYRIA by Hernán Zin (Spain/Denmark, 2016, 86’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
THE SHINING – special edition by Stanley Kubrick (UK/USA, 1980, 146’)
(Italian version – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16 – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   GIFFONI VILLAGE – CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 GIFFONI VILLAGE
Didactic Workshops by Giffoni Experience Partners

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 CARS TOYS PLAYROOM powered by The Walt Disney Company Italia
CARRERA
: race car toys track with the CARS automobiles (only upon reservation on our website)
SIMBA: remote controlled cars – safe driving classes (only upon reservation on our website)
MATTEL: various games with the theme CARS to play with
LEGO: installations with the characters and art from the film CARS3
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

   PARCO HOLLYWOOD

Schedule  
12:00/21:00 PEPSI SPORT VILLAGE
Pepsi Sport Village

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
9:30-11:20 GIFFONI DREAM TEAM
(Aula Magna) - Workshop with SIMONE MARINO, Head of Marketing and Communication SELLALAB
15:00-19:00 (Coworking Space) - Working Session #2
11:00 GIFFONI TALKS
Giffoni Case History in the University around the World in collaboration with the George Washington University (USA)
Present the programme the Prof. Roberto Parente and the Prof. El Tarabishy
a seguire: NEVER GIVE UP project about teenagers who have problems with food, their weight and the image of their body
a seguire: ECO FOOD FERTILITY - ASL Salerno "Fertilitas in primis". Present the project Dr. Luigi Montano, coordinator of the research
a seguire: STRADE DA AMARE social movie about Road Safety by Ministry of Transport
15:00 MASTERCLASS
PAOLO GIORDANO
16:15 MASTERCLASS
FRANCESCO APOLLONI and FRANCESCO MONTANARI
18:00/21:00 ART EXHIBITION
“Into the Magic of Art” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association

 

   PIAZZA UMBERTO I

Schedule  
18:00/21:00 GAMES AND INSTALLATION
Ludobus Legnogiocando (San Benedetto del Tronto) – for all
18:00/20:00 ENTERTAINMENT
Big Twister – Nientedimeno Unconventional Agency (SA) – for all
20:00/20:30 Sweet Party – wipped cream battle – Nientedimeno Unconventional Agency (SA) - for all

 

   GIARDINO DEGLI ARANCI

Schedule  
21:00 MUSICAL
Cam School – Caracciolo Musical School – for all

 

   PARCO PINOCCHIO

Schedule  
9:00/24:00 EXHIBITION OF LIGHTS & WORKSHOPS
Magiche Alchimie by Cooperativa sociale “Fili D’Erba” (Salerno)
18:00 and 19:30 SPETTACOLO
“Di Te Mi Fido” Pet lab (how to approach dogs safely) – Unnico (Sicilia)

 

   PIAZZA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 WORKSHOPS
Weronique Art (NA) - face painting
Sergio Eco (NA) - drawing caricatures
“L’Arte del Riciclo e Mani in Pasta” clay workshop – Cooperativa Sociale “Fili D'Erba” (SA)
“Un due tre tocchi di magia” magic show by Associazione ANSPI
“Magic Labs” by “Il Paese delle Meraviglie” playhouse (Giffoni VP)
18:30 and 20:00 STREET ARTISTS
Stramagante Magic Show - Mr Dudi (Perugia) – for all
19:15 and 20:45 Sensation Metropolitan Clown – Mr Bang (England) – for all

 

   VIA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 ADVENTURE WALK
Adventure in Tour by “Playhouse” (Giffoni VP)

 

   GIARDINI FELLINI

Schedule  
18:00/24:00 CRAFTWORK MARKET
“Magic Garden” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association (Giffoni VP)

 

   LARGO DE ROSSI

Schedule  
21:00 PUPPETS SHOW
"Pulcinella Pittore del Fantasma" by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)

 

   TRAVELLING SHOW

Schedule  
from 20:00 MARCHING BAND
Samba Reggae, Maractù, Ijzà, 6/8, Afro Bahian Percussions - PegaOnda (NA)

 

   PIAZZA FRATELLI LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00/12:30
16:00/21:30
Nerf Arena (only upon reservation on our website)
16:00/21:00 Sport Village by Italian Sports Center (only upon reservation on our website)
22:00 SHOW - SPECIAL EVENT
“Zoé, il Principio della Vita! Street Theatre – Piccolo Nuovo Teatro (Bastia Umbra) – from 8 years old

 

NOTES:

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).

For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

"THE JURY MEETS" meetings are solely for jurors of the Generator sections (according to shifts) or Elements and press

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity

All shows and entertainment around Giffoni are free admission and open to everyone

Sunday 16 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +16
DO IT RIGHT by Chad Chenouga (France, 2017, 97’)
14:30 GENERATOR +13
STRAWBERRY DAYS by Wiktor Ericsson (Swedish, 2016, 93’)
17:00 THE JURY MEETS
JULIANNE MOORE
(Blue Carpet)
18:10 SPECIAL EVENT
“We cherish the Magic of Cinema”
Meeting on how to use the digital download correctly
With the participation of CLAUDIO DI BIAGIO e VIOLETTA ROCKS
20:00 PREVIEW
20th Century Fox Italia presents
DIARY OF A WIMP KID: THE LONG HAUL by David Bowers (USA, 2017, 91)
(Italian version)
Screening for Elements +10 jurors only (reservation is required)
22:00 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 12 at 17.30 *

Eventbrite - DIARIO DI UNA SCHIAPPA: PORTATEMI A CASA!

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
NINA by Juraj Lehotský (Slovakia/Czech Republic, 2017, 86’)
16:45 THE JURY MEETS
CLARA ALONSO
(blue carpet)
19:00 ELEMENTS +3
CASPER AND EMMA: GO HIKING by Arne Lindtner Næss (Norway, 2017, 84’)

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
THE WILD BOAR by Bella Szederkényi (Germany/France/Hungary, 2016, 13’32’’)
followed by: APRIL’S DAUGHTER by Michel Franco (Mexico, 2017, 103’)
14:30 SPECIAL EVENT
Rainbow presents
REGAL ACADEMY created by Iginio Straffi, Joanne Lee (Italy, 2017, TV Series)
Screening for Elements +6 jurors only (reservation is required)
 followed by: SPECIAL EVENT
Walt Disney Channel presents:
TANGLED: BEFORE EVER AFTER (USA, 2017, Tv Movie)
TANGLED: THE SERIES (USA, 2017, Tv Series)
Screening for Elements +6 jurors only (reservation is required)
18:00 Repeat screening of REGAL ACADEMY
followed by: Repeat screening of TANGLED: BEFORE EVER AFTER and TANGLED: THE SERIES
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE by Mike Newell (USA, 2005, 157’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
MINE by Fabio Guaglione, Fabio Resinaro (USA/Italy/Spain, 2016, 106’)
For registered people only
followed by: LA NOTTE NON FA PIÙ PAURA by Marco Cassini (Italy, 2015, 60')
14:45 GEX DOC
69 MINUTES OF 86 DAYS by Egil Håskjold Larsen (Norway, 2017, 71’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
followed by: DOC (out of competition)
Santobono Pausilipon Hospital and AquilaFilm present:
DENTRO IL SILENZIO by Pino Sondelli (Italy, 2017, 48’)
18:15 PARENTAL CONTROL
A REGOLA D’ARTE by Samuele Romano (Italy, 2017, 18’43’’)
Produced by Mediafriends Onlus 2017
With the participation of Massimo Ciampa - director of Mediafriends
followed by: GIRL IN FLIGHT by Sandra Vannucchi (Italy/Switzerland, 2016, 80’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
Introduced by the director SANDRA VANNUCCHI
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
GREMLINS by Joe Dante (USA, 1984, 106’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16  – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   GIFFONI VILLAGE – CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 GIFFONI VILLAGE
Didactic Workshops by Giffoni Experience partners

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 CARS TOYS PLAYROOM powered by The Walt Disney Company Italia
CARRERA
: race car toys track with the CARS automobiles (only upon reservation on our website)
SIMBA: remote controlled cars – safe driving classes (only upon reservation on our website)
MATTEL: various games with the theme CARS to play with
LEGO: installations with the characters and art from the film CARS3
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

   COMPLESSO MONUMENTALE DI SAN FRANCESCO

Schedule  
16:00 SPECIAL MASTERCLASS
ALESSANDRO BORGHESE
Food, Pleasure, Health

  

   PARCO HOLLYWOOD

Schedule  
12:00/21:00 PEPSI SPORT VILLAGE
Pepsi Sport Village

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
9:30-11:00 GIFFONI DREAM TEAM
(Coworking Space) - Working Session #3
11:00-13:00 (Aula Magna) - Workshop with ALICE GIACOMELLI, CEO Just Knock
15:00-19:00 (Coworking Space) - Working Session #4
16:00-19:00 (Coworking Space) - Workshop with LEONARDO VALENTE (Media Beats)
15:00 MASTERCLASS
FABIO GUAGLIONE e FABIO RESINARO
17:00 MASTERCLASS
IGINIO STRAFFI
18:00/21:00 ART EXHIBITION
“Into the Magic of Art” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association

 

   PIAZZA UMBERTO I

Schedule  
18:00/21:00 GAMES AND INSTALLATION
Ludobus Legnogiocando (San Benedetto del Tronto) – for all
18:00/20:00 ENTERTAINMENT
Mission Impossible – Nientedimeno Unconventional Agency (SA) – for all
20:00/20:30 Balloon art – Nientedimeno Unconventional Agency (SA) - for all

 

   GIARDINO DEGLI ARANCI

Schedule  
20:00 SERATA AURA
The Magic of “Aura” - Charity Auction

 

   PARCO PINOCCHIO

Schedule  
9:00/24:00 EXHIBITION OF LIGHTS & WORKSHOPS
Magiche Alchimie by Cooperativa sociale “Fili D’Erba” (Salerno)
18:00 and 19:30 SHOW
“Di Te Mi Fido” Pet lab (how to approach dogs safely) – Unnico (Sicilia)

 

   PIAZZA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 WORKSHOPS
Weronique Art (NA) - face painting
Sergio Eco (NA) - drawing caricatures
“L’Arte del Riciclo e Mani in Pasta” clay workshop – Cooperativa Sociale “Fili D'Erba” (SA)
“Un due tre tocchi di magia” magic show by Associazione ANSPI
“Magic Labs by “Il Paese delle Meraviglie” playhouse (Giffoni VP)
18:30 and 20:00 STREET ARTISTS
Sensation Metropolitan Clown – Mr Bang (England) – for all
19:15 and 20:45 Stramagante Magic Show - Mr Dudi (Perugia) – for all

 

   VIA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 ADVENTURE WALK
Adventure in Tour by “Playhouse” (Giffoni VP)

 

   GIARDINI FELLINI

Schedule  
18:00/24:00 CRAFTWORK MARKET
“Magic Garden” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association (GVP)

 

   LARGO DE ROSSI

Schedule  
21:00 PUPPETS SHOW
"Pulcinella Super Eroe" by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)

 

   TRAVELLING SHOW

Schedule  
from 20:00 MARCHING BAND
Girlesque Women Street Band (San Miniato)

 

   PIAZZA FRATELLI LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10-12:30
16:00-21:30
Nerf Arena (only upon reservation on our website)
16:00/21:00 Sport Village by Italian Sports Center (only upon reservation on our website)
20:00 SHOW - SPECIAL EVENT
Holi Color Party by Dolcevita Contact Tour – from 13 years old

 

All shows and entertainment around Giffoni are free admission and open to everyone

 

NOTES:

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).

For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

"THE JURY MEETS" meetings are solely for jurors of the Generator sections (according to shifts) or Elements and press

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity

All shows and entertainment around Giffoni are free admission and open to everyone

Monday 17 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
17:00 THE JURY MEETS
MARCO GIALLINI
(Blue Carpet)
18:10 THE JURY MEETS
ARISA - MAX GIUSTI - PAOLO RUFFINI
(Blue Carpet)
20:00 PREVIEW
Universal Pictures International Italy presents
DESPICABLE ME 3 - 3D by Kyle Balda, Pierre Coffin (USA, 2017, 90’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles)
Screening for Elements +10 jurors only (reservation is required)
With the participation of ARISA (voice) - MAX GIUSTI (voice) - PAOLO RUFFINI (voice)
22:30 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 13 at 17.30 *

Eventbrite - CATTIVISSIMO ME 3 in 3D

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
12:00 MEET THE STARS
THE JACKAL
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
AT EYE LEVEL by Joachim Dollhopf, Evi Goldbrunner (Germany, 2016, 98’)
16:45 JURY MEETS
LODOVICA COMELLO
(Blue Carpet)
19:00 ELEMENTS +3
THE KING OF THE MARKET by Joel Fioroni (Switzerland, 2017, 11’12’’)
followed by: IN THE FOREST OF HUCKYBUCKY by Rasmus A. Sivertsen (Norway, 2016, 72’)

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
TESOROS by María Novaro (Mexico, 2017, 95’)
18:00 GEX PRODUCTIONS and ELI Publishing House present
TRE SIRENE E UN PIRATA by Antonio Giudice (Italy, 2017, 10‘)
followed by: ELEMENTS +6
Repeat screening of TESOROS
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX by David Yates (USA, 2007, 138’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
THE STARTUP by Alessandro D’Alatri (Italy, 2017, 97’)
For registered people only
followed by: MASTERCLASS
ALESSANDRO D'ALATRI
14:45 MADE IN QATAR
SHISHBARAK by Bayan Dahdah (2016, 10’)
followed by: GEX DOC
THEY CALL US MONSTERS by Ben Lear (USA, 2016, 82’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
18:15 PARENTAL CONTROL
THE STARTUP by Alessandro D’Alatri (Italy, 2017, 97’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
Introduced by ALESSANDRO D’ALATRI
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
A NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET by Wes Craven (USA, 1984, 91’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16 – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   GIFFONI VILLAGE – CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 GIFFONI VILLAGE
Didactic Workshops by Giffoni Experience partners

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 CARS TOYS PLAYROOM powered by The Walt Disney Company Italia
CARRERA
: race car toys track with the CARS automobiles (only upon reservation on our website)
SIMBA: remote controlled cars – safe driving classes (only upon reservation on our website)
MATTEL: various games with the theme CARS to play with
LEGO: installations with the characters and art from the film CARS3
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

   PARCO HOLLYWOOD

Schedule  
12:00/21:00 PEPSI SPORT VILLAGE
Pepsi Sport Village

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
9:30 GIFFONI TALKS
UNO SCATTO PER LA VITA by Federico II University (Naples)
Coordinator Prof. Mario Delfino
With the participation of Elisabetta Fulgione (dermatologis), Claudia Capasso (dermatologist), Raffaella Aruta (psychologist), Anna De Rosa (psychologist)
10:30 Meeting with Franco Roberti - National Prosecutor against the Mafia
with Corrado Lembo - Head Prosecutor of the Republic (Salerno)
9:30-13:00 GIFFONI DREAM TEAM
Working Session #5
15:00-19:00 Working Session #6
11:30-13:30 STARTUP EXPERIENCE SCHOOL
(Aula Magna) "Startup Experience School" Event
15:00 MASTERCLASS
LEVANTE
(Blue Carpet)
16:00 MASTERCLASS
MARCO GIALLINI
18:00/21:00 ART EXHIBITION
“Into the Magic of Art” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association

 

   PIAZZA UMBERTO I

Schedule  
18:00/21:00 GAMES AND INSTALLATION
Ludobus Legnogiocando (San Benedetto del Tronto) – for all
18:00/20:00 ENTERTAINMENT
Water Park – Nientedimeno Unconventional Agency (SA) – for all
20:00/20:30 Paper Wings – Paper Wings Battle - Nientedimeno Unconventional Agency (SA) - for all

 

   GIARDINO DEGLI ARANCI

Schedule  
21:00 SHOW
Anime Leggere - Theatre show for families, the new art of miming - Dekru (Ukraine) - from 6 years old

 

   PARCO PINOCCHIO

Schedule  
9:00/24:00 EXHIBITION OF LIGHTS & WORKSHOPS
Magiche Alchimie by Cooperativa sociale “Fili D’Erba” (Salerno)
18:00 and 19:30 SHOW
“Di Te Mi Fido” Pet lab (how to approach dogs safely) – Unnico (Sicilia)

 

   PIAZZA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 WORKSHOPS
Weronique Art (NA) - face painting
Sergio Eco (NA) - drawing caricatures
“L’Arte del Riciclo e Mani in Pasta” clay workshop – Cooperativa Sociale “Fili D'Erba” (SA)
“Un due tre tocchi di magia” magic show by Associazione ANSPI
“Magic Labs by “Il Paese delle Meraviglie” playhouse (Giffoni VP)
19:00 and 20:30 STREET ARTISTS
Little Puppets Cabaret – Baracca dei Buffoni (NA) – for all

 

   VIA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 ADVENTURE WALK
Adventure in Tour by “Playhouse” (Giffoni VP)

 

   GIARDINI FELLINI

Schedule  
18:00/24:00 CRAFTWORK MARKET
“Magic Garden” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association (Giffoni VP)

 

   LARGO DE ROSSI

Schedule  
21:00 PUPPETS SHOW
"Il Libro della Magia di Pulcinella" by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)

 

   TRAVELLING SHOW

Schedule  
from 19:30 MARCHING BAND
The Bubble Parade
– Morks (NA)
from 20:00 Girlesque Women Street Band (San Miniato)

 

   PIAZZA FRATELLI LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
16:00/21:00 Karting in Piazza by Automobil Club Italiano (only upon reservation on our website)
16:00/21:00 Sport Village by Italian Sports Centre (only upon reservation on our website)
22:00 SHOW - SPECIAL EVENT
“Il Carro dei Folli” Street Theatre – Matthias Martelli (Urbino) - from 12 years old

 

NOTES:

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).

For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

"THE JURY MEETS" meetings are solely for jurors of the Generator sections (according to shifts) or Elements and press

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity

All shows and entertainment around Giffoni are free admission and open to everyone

Tuesday 18 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +13
THE BACHELORS by Kurt Voelker (USA, 2017, 108’)
12:00 THE JURY MEETS
GIUSEPPE "KING" DANZA (actor and professional wrestler)
14:30 GENERATOR +16
LANE 1974 by SJ Chiro (USA, 2017, 79’)
17:00 THE JURY MEETS
AMY ADAMS
(Blue Carpet)
18:10 THE JURY MEETS
CLAUDIO AMENDOLA
(Blue Carpet)
19:30 PREVIEW
Eagle Pictures presents
BEFORE I FALL by Ry Russo-Young (USA, 2017, 98’)
(Original Version with Italian subtitles)
Screening for Generator jurors only (reservation is required)    
22:00 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 14 at 17.30 *

Eventbrite - PRIMA DI DOMANI

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 SPECIAL EVENT (Elements +10)
Super! presents
LOVE, DIVINA (Argentina, 2017, Tv Series)
Screening for Elements +10 jurors only
With the participation of LAURA ESQUIVEL
followed by: THE JURY MEETS
FAVIJ
(Blue Carpet)
19:00 ELEMENTS +3
RABBIT SCHOOL – GUARDIANS OF THE GOLDEN EGG by Ute von Münchow-Pohl (Germany, 2017, 76’)

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
SNATCHED by Emmanuelle Nicot (Belgium, 2016, 22’)
followed by: WE’RE STILL TOGETHER by Jesse Klein (Canada, 2016, 82’)
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
LITTLE SPIROU by Nicolas Bary (France, 2017, 86’)
18:00 Repeat screening of LITTLE SPIROU
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE by David Yates (USA, 2009, 153’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
THE FURLOUGH by Claudio Amendola (Italy, 2016, 91’)
For registered people only
followed by: MASTERCLASS
CLAUDIO AMENDOLA
14:45 MADE IN QATAR
MAKH’BZ by Ausha Al Muhannadi (2015, 4’)
followed by: GEX DOC
HOBBYHORSE REVOLUTION by Selma Vilhunen (Finland, 2017, 90’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
18:15 PARENTAL CONTROL
THE WAR OF THE YOKELS by Davide Barletti, Lorenzo Conte (Italy, 2017, 97’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
IT by Tommy Lee Wallace (USA/Canada, 1990, 192’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16  – free entrance up to capacity)

 

    GIFFONI VILLAGE – CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 GIFFONI VILLAGE
Didactic Workshops by Giffoni Experience partners

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 CARS TOYS PLAYROOM powered by The Walt Disney Company Italia
CARRERA
: race car toys track with the CARS automobiles (only upon reservation on our website)
SIMBA: remote controlled cars – safe driving classes (only upon reservation on our website)
MATTEL: various games with the theme CARS to play with
LEGO: installations with the characters and art from the film CARS3
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

   PARCO HOLLYWOOD

Schedule  
12:00/21:00 PEPSI SPORT VILLAGE
Pepsi Sport Village

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

schedule  
9:30-11:00 GIFFONI DREAM TEAM
(Coworking Space) - Working Session #7
15:00-19:00 (Coworking Space) - Working Session #8
11:00-13:00 ROUND TABLE EDUCATE THE ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
(Aula Magna) Round Table addressed to AI applications
15:00 MASTERCLASS
CASA SURACE
18:00/21:00 ART EXHIBITION
“Into the Magic of Art” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association

 

   PIAZZA UMBERTO I

Schedule  
18:00/21:00 GAMES AND INSTALLATION
Ludobus Legnogiocando (San Benedetto del Tronto) – for all
18:00/20:00 ENTERTAINMENT
Mini Olimpiadi – Nientedimeno Unconventional Agency (SA) – for all
20:00/20:30 Schiuma Party – until 13 years old

 

   GIARDINO DEGLI ARANCI

Schedule  
21:00 SHOW
Saxsofonia - Associazione Sonora Junior Sax - for all

 

   PARCO PINOCCHIO

Schedule  
9:00/24:00 EXHIBITION OF LIGHTS & WORKSHOPS
Magiche Alchimie by Cooperativa sociale “Fili D’Erba” (Salerno)
18:00 and 19:30 SHOW
“Di Te Mi Fido” Pet lab (how to approach dogs safely) – Unnico (Sicilia)

 

   PIAZZA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 WORKSHOPS
Weronique Art (NA) - face painting
Sergio Eco (NA) - drawing caricatures
“L’Arte del Riciclo e Mani in Pasta” clay workshop – Cooperativa Sociale “Fili D'Erba” (SA)
“Un due tre tocchi di magia” magic show by Associazione ANSPI
“Magic Labs by “Il Paese delle Meraviglie” playhouse (Giffoni VP)
18:30 and 20:00 STREET ARTISTS
Clown Bergamotto Show – Clown/Humor Gestuale – Compagnia Bergamotto (Barcelona) – for all
19:15 and 20:45 Menù Completo – Visual Pizza Comedy - Raoul Gormiero (Torino) – for all

 

   VIA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 ADVENTURE WALK
Adventure in Tour by “Playhouse” (Giffoni VP)

 

   GIARDINI FELLINI

Schedule  
18:00/24:00 CRAFTWORK MARKET
“Magic Garden” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association (Giffoni VP)

 

   LARGO DE ROSSI

Schedule  
20:00 PUPPETS SHOW
Pulcinella Custode dei Nostri Sapori by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)
GNAMFEST project by Agriculture Department of the Campania Region
21:00 PUPPETS SHOW
"Pulcinella Non Tradisce" by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)

 

   TRAVELLING SHOW

Schedule  
from 19:00 SPECIAL EVENT
Poet Performer
– Silvestro Sentiero (NA)
from 19:30 MARCHING BAND
Street Band - Sonora Junior Sax Association (Avellino)

 

   PIAZZA FRATELLI LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
16:00/21:00 Karting in Piazza by Automobil Club Italiano (only upon reservation on our website)
16:00/21:00 Sport Village by Italian Sports Centre (only upon reservation on our website)
22:00 SHOW - SPECIAL EVENT
“Wanted” - Theatre show with video screenings – eVenti Verticali (Ossi) - for all

 

NOTES:

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).

For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

"THE JURY MEETS" meetings are solely for jurors of the Generator sections (according to shifts) or Elements and press

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity

All shows and entertainment around Giffoni are free admission and open to everyone

Wednesday 19 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +13
WALKING OUT by Alex Smith, Andrew Smith (USA, 2017, 95’)
followed by: CIAL - Aluminium Wrapping Consortium presents
OBIETTIVO ALLUMINIO – MOVIE EXPERIENCE 2017 
with the Patronage of the Ministry of Environment
14:30 GENERATOR +16
THE NEXT SKIN by Isaki Lacuesta, Isa Campo (USA, 2016, 103’)
17:00 THE JURY MEETS
KIT HARINGTON
(Blue Carpet)
18:10 THE JURY MEETS
CRISTIANA CAPOTONDI
(Blue Carpet)

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
12:00 MEET THE STARS
KIT HARINGTON
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
HERO STEPS by Henry Rincón (Colombia, 2016, 90’)
16:45 THE JURY MEETS
CLEMENTINO
19:00 SPECIAL EVENT (Elements +3)
“Cartoon Able” – il primo cartone animato adatto a tutti i bambini
LAMPADINO E CARAMELLA NEL MAGIREGNO DEGLI ZAMPA
Presented by ANIMUNDI & PUNTIDIVISTA   
with the partecipation of GIUSEPPE ZENO
followed by:  ELEMENTS +3
THE CLOUD AND THE WHALE by Alyona Tomilova (Russia, 2016, 3’34’’)
CORKY by Ty Primosch (USA, 2017, 5’45’’) 
DRAGON TROUBLES by Vutova Kalina (Bulgaria, 2016, 6’16’’) 
ETHNOPHOBIA by Joan Zhonga (Greece/Albania, 2017, 14’)

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
MARE NOSTRUM by Rana Kazkaz (France, 2017, 13’23’’)
followed by: MOON DOGS by Philip John (Ireland, 2016, 90’)
followed by: Meeting on Road Safety - Respecting Rules Can Save Your Life
With ACI Italia Chairman Angelo Sticchi Damiani and F1 pilots Ivan Capelli and Giancarlo Minardi
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
EDHEL by Marco Renda (Italy, 2017, 84’)
18:00 GNAMFEST DAYS - Health Eating Day
With the participation of Mariella Passari (Director Agriculture Department of the Campania Region) and Franco Alfieri (Councillor of the President of the Campania Region for the Agriculture)
followed by: Repeat screening of EDHEL
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1 by David Yates (USA, 2010, 146’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
NO COUNTRY FOR THE YOUNG by Giovanni Veronesi (Italy, 2016, 105’)
For registered people only
followed by: "CANTO DEL PASTORE ERRANTE" - Masterclass performed by Alessandro Barbano (director of Il Mattino)
14:45 GEX DOC
EVERYDAY HEROES by Anne-Dauphine Julliand (France, 2016, 80’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
18:15 PARENTAL CONTROL
NO COUNTRY FOR YOUNG by Giovanni Veronesi (Italy, 2016, 105’)
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
Introduced by GIOVANNI VERONESI
22:30 FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
INTERVIEW WITH THE VAMPIRE: THE VAMPIRE CHRONICLES by Neil Jordan (USA, 1994, 123’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16 – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   GIFFONI VILLAGE – CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 GIFFONI VILLAGE
Didactic Workshops by Giffoni Experience partners

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 CARS TOYS PLAYROOM powered by The Walt Disney Company Italia
CARRERA
: race car toys track with the CARS automobiles (only upon reservation on our website)
SIMBA: remote controlled cars – safe driving classes (only upon reservation on our website)
MATTEL: various games with the theme CARS to play with
LEGO: installations with the characters and art from the film CARS3
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

   PARCO HOLLYWOOD

Schedule  
12:00/21:00 PEPSI SPORT VILLAGE
Pepsi Sport Village

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
10:00-18:00 GIFFONI DREAM TEAM
(Coworking Space) - Workshop "Video kills the Radio Star" with DAVIDE PELLEGRINI
Visit of Sergio Urbani General Director of Cariplo Foundation
11:00 CONFERENCE
LA MAGIA DEL VOLONTARIATO - the activities of the Onlus and No Profit associations by Cassa Risparmio Salernitana Foundation and "Angelo Azzurro" Association
Moderator Giulia Troisi - Attend Alfonso Cantarella (President of the Foundation)
15:00 MASTERCLASS
ENRICO PAU
16:10 MASTERCLASS
GIOVANNI VERONESI
18:00/21:00 ART EXHIBITION
“Into the Magic of Art” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association

 

   PIAZZA UMBERTO I

Schedule  
18:00/21:00 GAMES AND INSTALLATION
Ludobus Legnogiocando (San Benedetto del Tronto) – for all
18:00/20:30 ENTERTAINMENT
Mini Olimpiadi – Nientedimeno Unconventional Agency (SA) – for all

 

   GIARDINO DEGLI ARANCI

Schedule  
21:00 SHOW
Paladini di Francia. Spada Avete Voi! Spada Avete Io! (inspired to Pier Paolo Pasolini's film "Che Cosa Sono le Nuvole?") - Cantieri Teatrali Koreja Centro di Produzione Teatrale (Lecce)

 

   PARCO PINOCCHIO

Schedule  
9:00/24:00 EXHIBITION OF LIGHTS & WORKSHOPS
Magiche Alchimie by Cooperativa sociale “Fili D’Erba” (Salerno)
18:00 and 19:30 SHOW
“Di Te Mi Fido” Pet lab (how to approach dogs safely) – Unnico (Sicilia)

 

   PIAZZA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 WORKSHOPS
Weronique Art (NA) - face painting
Sergio Eco (NA) - drawing caricatures
“L’Arte del Riciclo e Mani in Pasta” clay workshop – Cooperativa Sociale “Fili D'Erba” (SA)
“Un due tre tocchi di magia” magic show by Associazione ANSPI
“Magic Labs by “Il Paese delle Meraviglie” playhouse (Giffoni VP)
18:30 and 20:00 STREET ARTISTS
Menù Completo – Visual Pizza Comedy – Raoul Gormiero (Torino) – for all
19:15 and 20:45 Clown Bergamotto Show – Clown/Humor Gestuale - Compagnia Bergamotto (Barcelona) – for all

 

   VIA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 ADVENTURE WALK
Adventure in Tour by “Playhouse” (Giffoni VP)

 

   GIARDINI FELLINI

Schedule  
18:00/24:00 CRAFTWORK MARKET
“Magic Garden” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association (GVP)

 

   LARGO DE ROSSI

Schedule  
20:00 PUPPETS SHOW
Pulcinella Custode dei Nostri Sapori by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)
GNAMFEST project by Agriculture Department of the Campania Region
21:00 PUPPETS SHOW
"Pulcinella e la Moglie Misteriosa" by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)

 

   TRAVELLING SHOW

Schedule  
from 19:30 SPECIAL EVENT
Poet Performer
– Silvestro Sentiero (NA)
from 20:00 MARCHING BAND
Jazzy Funky Bluesy Brass Bad - Fantomatik Orchestra (Follonica)

 

   PIAZZA FRATELLI LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
16:00/21:00 Karting in Piazza by Automobil Club Italiano (only upon reservation on our website)
16:00/21:00 Sport Village by Italian Sports Centre (only upon reservation on our website)
22:00 SHOW - SPECIAL EVENT
Sinfonia n. 5 per Teatro a Motore Street Theatre – Bus Theater (Napoli) - for all

 

NOTES:

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).

For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

"THE JURY MEETS" meetings are solely for jurors of the Generator sections (according to shifts) or Elements and press

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity

All shows and entertainment around Giffoni are free admission and open to everyone

Thursday 20 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 MADE IN QATAR
KASHTA by Aj Al.Thani (2016, 12’)
followed by: GENERATOR +13
WHITE BLESSING by Sengedorj Janchivdorj (Mongolia, 2016, 104’)
followed by: SPECIAL EVENT
Rai Fiction presents
SIRENE created by Ivan Cotroneo (2017, TV Series)
A Cross Productions and Beta Film co-production
Associate Producer 21 Srl in collaboration with Rai Fiction
Exclusive footage of the TV series coming soon on Rai 1
With the participation of IVAN COTRONEO and TINNI ANDREATTA (Rai Fiction director)
14:30 GENERATOR +16
BEFORE THE ROOSTER CROWS by Arí Maniel Cruz (Puerto Rico, 2016, 98’)
17:00 THE JURY MEETS
BRYAN CRANSTON
(Blue Carpet)
18:10 THE JURY MEETS
CAROLINA CRESCENTINI
(Blue Carpet)
20:00 PREVIEW
FRIGHT NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
Warner Bros Italia presents
ANNABELLE: CREATION by David F. Sandberg (USA, 2017, 109‘)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – NO ADMISSION FOR CHILDREN UNDER 16  – free entrance up to capacity)
Screening for Generator +16 and +18 and Masterclass only (reservation is required)
22:30 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 16 at 17:30 *

Eventbrite - ANNABELLE 2 CREATION

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
12:00 MEET THE STARS
BRYAN CRANSTON
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
QUEEN OF NIENDORF by Joya Thome (Germany, 2017, 67’)
16:45 THE JURY MEETS
PIO STELLACCIO
(Blue Carpet)
19:00 ELEMENTS +3
GENO by Dato Kiknavelidze (Georgia, 2017, 12’47’’)
HEDGEHOG’S HOME by Eva Cvijanovic (Canada, 2016, 10’)
KOYAA – NAUGHTY TOY CAR by Kolja Saksida (Slovenia, 2017, 2’45’’) 
NEW TOY by Rogerio Boechat (Brazil, 2017, 6’30’’) 
OUR WONDERFUL NATURE – THE COMMON CHAMELEON by Tomer Eshed (Germany, 2016, 3’32’’) 
TWO TRAMS by Svetlana Andrianova (Russia, 2016, 10’) 
THE UNICORN by Rémi Durin France, 2016, 13’)
followed by: SPECIAL EVENT
SKINNY THE DOLPHIN by Raffaele Criscuolo and produced by C.N. Production

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
THE SMOKE by Ivan Plechev (Russia, 2017, 23’7’’)
followed by: CAT SKIN by Daniel Grasskamp (UK, 2017, 97’)
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
MASTER SPY by Pieter van Rijn (Netherlands, 2016, 74’)
18:00 Repeat screening of MASTER SPY
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2 by David Yates (USA, 2011, 130’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
INDIVISIBLE by Edoardo De Angelis (Italy, 2016, 100’)
For registered people only
with the participation of MARIANNA FONTANA
14:45 GEX DOC
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WALL by Pau Ortiz (Spain, 2017, 68’)
18:15 SPECIAL EVENT
GIANNI IPPOLITI presents: “Sicuro che Siamo Sicuri?”
by and with Giovanni Ippoliti, Fabiana Latini e Giovanni Latania
Meeting on Safety at Work, promoted by INAIL – Direzione Territoriale Salerno
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority

 

 GIFFONI VILLAGE – CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 GIFFONI VILLAGE
Didactic Workshops by Giffoni Experience partners

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 CARS TOYS PLAYROOM powered by The Walt Disney Company Italia
CARRERA
: race car toys track with the CARS automobiles (only upon reservation on our website)
SIMBA: remote controlled cars – safe driving classes (only upon reservation on our website)
MATTEL: various games with the theme CARS to play with
LEGO: installations with the characters and art from the film CARS3
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

   PARCO HOLLYWOOD

Schedule  
12:00/21:00 PEPSI SPORT VILLAGE
Pepsi Sport Village

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
9:30-11:00 GIFFONI DREAM TEAM
(Coworking Space) - Working Session #9
15:00-19:00 (Coworking Space) - Working Session #10
11:00-13:00 ROUND TABLE CREATIVE AND INNOVATIVE CAMPANIA REGION
(Aula Magna)

With the participation of Valeria Fascione (Council member for the Innovation and Start-Up of the Campania Region)
15:00 MASTERCLASS
EDOARDO DE ANGELIS
18:00/21:00 ART EXHIBITION
“Into the Magic of Art” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association

 

   PIAZZA UMBERTO I

Schedule  
18:00/21:00 GAMES AND INSTALLATION
Ludobus Legnogiocando (San Benedetto del Tronto) – for all
18:00/20:00 ENTERTAINMENT
Enigmistica – Nientedimeno Unconventional Agency (SA) – for all
20:00/20:30 Festa Arcobaleno – Coloured paper rolls battle – for all

 

   GIARDINO DEGLI ARANCI

Schedule  
21:00 CONCERT
Il Calicanto, Coro - Estro Armonico Association (SA)

 

   PARCO PINOCCHIO

Schedule  
9:00/24:00 EXHIBITION OF LIGHTS & WORKSHOPS
Magiche Alchimie by Cooperativa sociale “Fili D’Erba” (Salerno)
18:00 and 19:30 SHOW
“Di Te Mi Fido” Pet lab (how to approach dogs safely) – Unnico (Sicilia)

 

   PIAZZA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 WORKSHOPS
Weronique Art (NA) - face painting
Sergio Eco (NA) - drawing caricatures
“L’Arte del Riciclo e Mani in Pasta” clay workshop – Cooperativa Sociale “Fili D'Erba” (SA)
“Un due tre tocchi di magia” magic show by Associazione ANSPI
“Magic Labs by “Il Paese delle Meraviglie” playhouse (Giffoni VP)
18:30 and 20:00 STREET ARTISTS
Hop Hop clown – Simone Romanò (Roma) – for all
19:15 and 20:45 Affetto D'Amore Comic Show - Mister Mustache (Perugia) – for all

 

   VIA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 ADVENTURE WALK
Adventure in Tour by “Playhouse” (Giffoni VP)

 

   GIARDINI FELLINI

Schedule  
18:00/24:00 CRAFTWORK MARKET
“Magic Garden” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association (Giffoni VP)

 

   LARGO DE ROSSI

Schedule  
20:00 PUPPETS SHOW
Pulcinella Custode dei Nostri Sapori by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)
GNAMFEST project by Agriculture Department of the Campania Region
21:00 PUPPETS SHOW
"Pulcinella nell'Inferno di Dante" by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)

 

   TRAVELLING SHOW

Schedule  
from 19:30 SPECIAL EVENT
Poet Performer
– Silvestro Sentiero (NA)
from 20:00 MARCHING BAND
La Banda Molleggiata - Street Band - BadaBimBumBand (Empoli)

 

   PIAZZA FRATELLI LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
16:00/21:00 Parco Scuola del Traffico by TotalErg (only upon reservation on our website)
16:00/21:00 Sport Village by Italian Sports Centre (only upon reservation on our website)
22:00 SHOW - SPECIAL EVENT
Kalinka. Il Circo Russo come non l'avete mai visto - Compagnia Nando & Maila (Ozzano dell'Emilia) - for all

 

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).
For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority.

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity.

Friday 21 July

   SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +13
THE LION GIRL by Vibeke Idsøe (Norway, 2016, 118’)
followed by: Voting
14:30 GENERATOR +16
HANDSOME DEVIL by John Butler (Ireland, 2016, 95’)
followed by: Voting
17:00 THE JURY MEETS
GABRIELE SALVATORES
(Blue Carpet)
with the participation of LUDOVICO GIRARDELLO
18:10 THE JURY MEETS
AMBRA ANGIOLINI
(Blue Carpet)
20:00 PREVIEW
Warner Bros Entertainment Italia presents
EVERYTHING, EVERYTHING by Stella Meghie (USA, 2017, 96’)
(Original Version with Italian subtitles)
Screening for Generator jurors only (reservation is required)
With the participation of NICK ROBINSON
22:30 repeat screening - bookable by the general public - Reservations open on July 17 at 17.30 *

Eventbrite - NOI SIAMO TUTTO

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
14:30 ELEMENTS +10
ROOM 213 by Emelie Lindblom (Sweden, 2017, 82’)
followed by: Voting Feature Length Films
17:00 THE JURY MEETS
ROCÍO MUÑOZ MORALES
(Blue Carpet)
19:00 ELEMENTS +3 (shorts)
DARK, DARK WOODS by Emile Gignoux (Denmark, 2017, 6’)
EASYGOING TEDDY by Tomislav Gregl (Croatia, 2017, 8’30’’) 
LOONEY FOODZ! by Paolo Gaudio (Italy, 2017, 2’3’’) 
THE PENGUIN by Pascale Hecquet (France, 2016, 5’7’’) 
THE POCKET MAN by Ana Chubinidze (France, 2016, 7’) 
SABAKU by Marlies van der Wel (Netherlands, 2016, 3’) 
THE SLED by Olesya Shchukina (Russia, 2016, 4’15’’) 
TOINE by Hays Narbonne Aymeric (France, 2016, 4’40’’)
followed by: Voting Short Films

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18
WINFRIED by Jana Lenhard, Christopher Vogt, Victoria Sandvoß (Germany, 2016, 4’)
followed by: GARDEN LANE by Olof Spaak (Sweden, 2017, 109’)
followed by: Voting Feature Length Films
14:30 ELEMENTS +6
THE CHILDREN OF GENGHIS by Zolbayar Dorj (Mongolia, 2017, 101’)
followed by: Voting Feature Length Films
18:00 Repeat screening of THE CHILDREN OF GENGHIS
followed by: Voting Feature Length Films
21:30 WIZARD NIGHTS powered by Warner Bros.
FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM by David Yates (USA, 2016, 133’)
(Original version with Italian subtitles – free entrance up to capacity)

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
10:00 MASTERCLASS
TEETH by Gabriele Salvatores (Italy, 2000, 98’)
For registered people only
12:00 MASTERCLASS
NICK ROBINSON
14:45 I RAGAZZI DEL BAMBINO GESÙ (Italy, 2017)
Presentation of the project
With the participation of Mariella Enoc President of the Bambino Gesù Hospital and Simona Ercolani, producer and ideator of the documentary
15:30 GEX DOC
A BASTARD CHILD by Knutte Wester (Sweden/Norway, 2016, 57')
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority
18:15 PARENTAL CONTROL
DESTINAZIONE ITALIA Italian shorts films
Free entrance up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10 parents have priority

 

   GIFFONI VILLAGE – CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 GIFFONI VILLAGE
Didactic Workshops by Giffoni Experience partners

 

   GIFFONI MULTIMEDIA VALLEY

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 CARS TOYS PLAYROOM powered by The Walt Disney Company Italia
CARRERA
: race car toys track with the CARS automobiles (only upon reservation on our website)
SIMBA: remote controlled cars – safe driving classes (only upon reservation on our website)
MATTEL: various games with the theme CARS to play with
LEGO: installations with the characters and art from the film CARS3
10:00-13:00
14:00-19:00
GYMM
Giffoni Video Library (Screenings for professionals)

 

   PARCO HOLLYWOOD

Schedule  
12:00/21:00 PEPSI SPORT VILLAGE
Pepsi Sport Village

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
10:00 GIFFONI TALKS
Presentation of the Cyberbullying Law of the Campania Region
With the participation of Maria Ricchiuti (Council member of the Campania Region), Ernesto Caffo (President of Telefono Azzurro Association), Germano Migliore (Undersecretary of State for the Justice), Don Luigi Merola and Chiara Marciani (Council member of the Campania Region for Development and Equal Opportunities)
Coordinator Erminio Rinaldi (Magistrate)
9:30-11:00 GIFFONI DREAM TEAM
(Coworking Space) - Working Session #11
15:00-19:00 (Coworking Space) - Working Session #12
11:00-13:00 WORKSHOP "ANIMATION, VR & NEW TECHNOLOGIES FOR KIDS EDUCATION"
(Coworking Space)
15:00 MASTERCLASS
GABRIELE SALVATORES
16:30 MASTERCLASS
GIORGIO COLANGELI
18:00/21:00 ART EXHIBITION
“Into the Magic of Art” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association

 

   PIAZZA UMBERTO I

Schedule  
18:00/21:00 GAMES AND INSTALLATION
Ability games created with recycled materials - Guixot de 8 (Barcelona) – for all
18:00/20:00 ENTERTAINMENT
Riciclo Musicale – Nientedimeno Unconventional Agency (SA) – for all
20:00/20:30 Holi Color Party – from 6 to 12 years old

 

   GIARDINO DEGLI ARANCI

Schedule  
21:00 CONCERT
Gospel Choir - Rita Ciccarelli & Flowin' Gospel (NA)

 

   PARCO PINOCCHIO

Schedule  
9:00/24:00 EXHIBITION OF LIGHTS & WORKSHOPS
Magiche Alchimie by Cooperativa sociale “Fili D’Erba” (Salerno)
18:00 and 19:30 SHOW
“Di Te Mi Fido” Pet lab (how to approach dogs safely) – Unnico (Sicilia)

 

   PIAZZA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 WORKSHOPS
Weronique Art (NA) - face painting
Sergio Eco (NA) - drawing caricatures
“L’Arte del Riciclo e Mani in Pasta” clay workshop – Cooperativa Sociale “Fili D'Erba” (SA)
“Un due tre tocchi di magia” magic show by Associazione ANSPI
“Magic Labs by “Il Paese delle Meraviglie” playhouse (Giffoni VP)
18:30 and 20:00 STREET ARTISTS
Hic et Nunc Circus Show – Joculares Company (Sicilia) – for all
19:15 and 20:45 Affetto D’Amore Comic show – Mister Mustache (Perugia) – for all

 

   VIA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 ADVENTURE WALK
Adventure in Tour by “Playhouse” (Giffoni VP)

 

   GIARDINI FELLINI

Schedule  
18:00/24:00 CRAFTWORK MARKET
“Magic Garden” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association (Giffoni VP)

 

   LARGO DE ROSSI

Schedule  
21:00 PUPPETS SHOW
"Belinda e Pulcinella" by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)

 

   TRAVELLING SHOW

Schedule  
from 19:30 SPECIAL EVENT
Poet Performer
– Silvestro Sentiero (NA)
from 20:00 MARCHING BAND
Wanna Gonna Show - Street Band - BadaBimBumBand (Empoli)

 

   PIAZZA FRATELLI LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
16:00/21:00 Parco Scuola del Traffico by TotalErg (only upon reservation on our website)
16:00/21:00 Sport Village by Italian Sports Centre (only upon reservation on our website)
22:00 SHOW - SPECIAL EVENT
Luce Street Theatre - Compagnia dei Folli (Ascoli Piceno) - for all

 

NOTES:

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).

For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

"THE JURY MEETS" meetings are solely for jurors of the Generator sections (according to shifts) or Elements and press

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity

All shows and entertainment around Giffoni are free admission and open to everyone

Saturday 22 July

 SALA TRUFFAUT

Schedule  
10:00 GENERATOR +18 (shorts)
AYNY – MY SECOND EYE by Ahmad Saleh (Germany,2016, 10’39’’)
BEHIND THE WALL by Karima Zoubir (Qatar/Morocco, 2017, 20’)
CONFINED by Nico Bonomolo (Italy, 2016, 11’)
FRAMED by Marco Jemolo (Italy, 2017, 6’)
GIRL AT THE DOOR by Song Joosung (South Korea, 2017, 11’38’’)
MANED & MACHO by Shiva Sadegh Asadi (Iran, 2017, 10’49’’)
THE OGRE by Laurène Braibant (France, 2017, 9’42’’)
OH MOTHER! by Paulina Ziolkowska (Poland, 2017, 12’15’’)
STAR PEOPLE by Adriano Giotti (Italy, 2016, 14’57’’)
followed by: Voting Short Films
16:30 THE JURY MEETS
GABRIELE MUCCINO
(Blue Carpet)

 

   SALA ALBERTO SORDI

Schedule  
9:30 ELEMENTS +10
FOOTSTEPS by Hannes Thor Arason (Iceland, 2017, 15’13’)
THE GLASS PEARL by Tommi Seitajoki (Finland, 2017, 15’)
HOW TOMMY LEMENCHICK BECAME A GRADE 7 LEGEND by Bastien Alexandre (Canada, 2017, 9’42’’)
JUST GO! by Pavels Gumennikovs (Latvia, 2017, 10’45’’)
NEW BOY by Norman Tamkivi (UK, 2017, 10’)
RINCOMAN by Marco Di Gerlando, Ludovica Gibelli (Italy, 2017, 16’)
ROCKY by Daniele Pini (Italy, 2017, 15’)
STAY by Craig Gainsborough-Waring, Luke Thornborough (New Zealand, 2017, 7’5’’)
followed by: Voting Short Films
15:00 MEETING WITH
MICHELE BRAVI

 

   SALA LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
9:30 ELEMENTS +6 (shorts)
BUI by Inga Lisa MIddleton (Iceland, 2016, 13’16’’)
LITTERBUGS by Peter Stanley-Ward (UK, 2016, 15’)
ODD IS AN EGG by Kristin Ulseh (Norway, Portugal, 2016, 12’)
STRAWBERRIES by Alessandro Sasha Codaglio (Italy, 2017, 14’31’’)
SWIMMING IN THE DESERT by Alvaro Ron (USA, 2017, 16’)
UNIFORM by Firat Onar (Turkey, 2017, 13’)
followed by: Voting Short Films
12:00 Repeat screening of ELEMENTS +6 (shorts)
followed by: Voting Short Films

 

   SALA VITTORIO DE SICA

Schedule  
  WINNER FILM SCREENINGS
10:00 GENERATOR +13
12:00 GENERATOR +16
15:00 ELEMENTS +6
17:00 ELEMENTS +10
19:00 GENERATOR +18
21:00 GEX DOC

 

   CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
10:00 Visit of the Vice President of the House of Representative, LUIGI DI MAIO
15:30 PRESS CONFERENCE ROOM
Domenico De Masi presents Giffoni 2020
followed by: Final press conference by Claudio Gubitosi director Giffoni Experience
20:00 AWARD CERIMONY
With the participation of Rosa D'Amelio (President of the Campania Region Council)

 

   GIFFONI VILLAGE – CITTADELLA DEL CINEMA

Schedule  
15:00/21:00 GIFFONI VILLAGE
Didactic Workshops by Giffoni Experience partners

 

   PARCO HOLLYWOOD

Schedule  
12:00/21:00 PEPSI SPORT VILLAGE
Pepsi Sport Village

 

   ANTICA RAMIERA

Schedule  
9:30-10:00 GIFFONI DREAM TEAM
(Coworking Space) - Working Session #13
10:00-11:30 (Aula Magna) - Presentation final projects
15:30 MASTERCLASS
GABRIELE MUCCINO
18:00/21:00 ART EXHIBITION
“Into the Magic of Art” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association

 

   PIAZZA UMBERTO I

Schedule  
17:00/23:00 GAMES AND INSTALLATION
Ability games created with recycled materials - Guixot de 8 (Barcelona) – for all

 

   GIARDINO DEGLI ARANCI

Schedule  
22:00 GOODBYE PARTY
Goodbye Party by Dolcevita Contact Tour (SA) - access reserved to Generator and Masterclass jurors only

 

   PARCO PINOCCHIO

Schedule  
9:00/24:00 EXHIBITION OF LIGHTS & WORKSHOPS
Magiche Alchimie by Cooperativa sociale “Fili D’Erba” (Salerno)
18:00 and 23:00 SHOW
“Di Te Mi Fido” Pet lab (how to approach dogs safely) – Unnico (Sicilia)

 

   PIAZZA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 WORKSHOPS
Weronique Art (NA) - face painting
Sergio Eco (NA) - drawing caricatures
“L’Arte del Riciclo e Mani in Pasta” clay workshop – Cooperativa Sociale “Fili D'Erba” (SA)
“Un due tre tocchi di magia” magic show by Associazione ANSPI
“Magic Labs by “Il Paese delle Meraviglie” playhouse (Giffoni VP)
19:00 and 21:00 STREET ARTISTS
Hic et Nunc Circus Show – Joculares Company (Sicilia) – for all
19:30 and 21:30 Clown Cabaret – Compagnia Omphaloz (Italy/France) – for all

 

   VIA SCARPONE

Schedule  
from 18:00 to 21:00 ADVENTURE WALK
Adventure in Tour by “Playhouse” (Giffoni VP)

 

   GIARDINI FELLINI

Schedule  
18:00/24:00 CRAFTWORK MARKET
“Magic Garden” by “Angelo Azzurro” Association (Giffoni VP)

 

   LARGO DE ROSSI

Schedule  
21:00 PUPPETS SHOW
"Pulcinella e la Chitarra Stregata" by Giò Ferraiolo (Battipaglia)

 

   TRAVELLING SHOW

Schedule  
from 19:30 SPECIAL EVENT
Poet Performer
– Silvestro Sentiero (NA)
20:00 and 22:00 MARCHING BAND
The One and Only Funk Marchin' Band - Funk Off (100%) (Vicchio - FI)

 

   PIAZZA FRATELLI LUMIÈRE

Schedule  
16:00/21:00 Parco Scuola del Traffico by TotalErg (only upon reservation on our website)
16:00/21:00 Sport Village by Italian Sports Centre (only upon reservation on our website)
22:00 SHOW - SPECIAL EVENT
Klinke Comic Theatre - Compagnia Milo e Olivia (Torino) - for all

 

NOTES:

* RESERVATIONS PREMIERES/SPECIAL EVENTS
Where indicated in the programme please click on the button/link to reserve tickets with the indicated date.
In the home of the selected event click on the green button “REGISTER”.
Choose if you want to reserve 1 or 2 seats (it is not possible to request more than 2 tickets per registration)
Then click on "ORDER”.
Fill in the requested information (name, surname, email address).
If it is your first access on Eventbrite you need to create an account and select a password. Otherwise select “Access from your account”.
You may use your account for all future reservations.
Once you have filled in all the fields requested for the ticket reservation click on “Registration Complete”. The tickets have been ordered!
Check your inbox, you will receive confirmation of your order.
You may now print your tickets (or show the pdf from your smartphone) and go to the theatre entrance (make sure you arrive at least 20 minutes prior to the beginning of the event otherwise the tickets will be invalidated and the seats will be made available to others).

For all the Premieres and Special Events a Rush Line will be set  (last minute line) and  access will be allowed subject to seating available.

"THE JURY MEETS" meetings are solely for jurors of the Generator sections (according to shifts) or Elements and press

All films in competition are in the original language with Italian subtitles except for +3 and +6 sections that has a live over-sound). Entrance to Elements and Generator screenings is free (subject to available seats) priority will be given to jurors, press and accredited audience.

Masterclass meeting at the Sala De Sica and Antica Ramiera are for Masterclass jurors and press only

Entrance to Parental Control and Gex Doc sections is free up to capacity, Elements +6 and +10, press and accreditation have priority

Entrance to Wizard Nights e Fright Nights films is free up to capacity

All shows and entertainment around Giffoni are free admission and open to everyone

 

 

cartina

finanziatoda nuovo